Development of integrated circuits constructed from DNA analogues and application to parallel computing using DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
ISODA TAKAAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70284544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMEMS / DNA / 抗体 / 素子 / 集積 / DNA類似体 / 並列計算 / DNAコンピュータ / 集積回路 / デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のCPUは1つの計算を高速に無限回数繰り返して解を求めるシリアル方式である。一方一度に無秩序の組合せを求め、その中から解を特定する並列計算がある。例えば指定条件のルートを通る経路の特定などである。DNAを用いる並列計算とは塩基配列の異なるDNA断片を経路に見立てこれらを実験的手法で無作為に反応させ、その組合せの中から最適解(経路)を特定する。本研究はこのような煩雑な操作をこれまで開発した技術を転用して有機デバイスとして実現できないかと着想した。現在、DNA計算実験の全自動ロボットの開発例があるが、DNA類似体を集積化した開発例はない。煩雑な並列計算工程を素子化するための基盤技術となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to make an integrated electrode with 16-bit (approximately 6.6×10^4) addresses of DNA with different base sequences function as a high-precision parallel computing element. For that purpose, it is necessary to establish elemental technology that allows artificially designed DNA analogues to operate as operators in electronic circuits with good reproducibility. Therefore, we fabricated an integrated electrode pair with 4.5-bit (approximately 25) addresses for integrating DNA analogues on a resin substrate, and developed a serial measuring device that can automatically measure signals by continuously switching the signals of this electrode group. developed. Next, in order to detect the base sequence as an electrical signal, we established a detection technique by accumulating antibody molecules, which have the same complex-forming function as DNA, on an electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のCPUの演算は、1つの計算を高速に無限回数繰り返して解を求める行うシリアル方式である。これに対し一度に無秩序の組合せを計算し、その中から解を特定するパラレル方式がある。本研究はこれを無作為に結合したDNAから、正解の塩基配列を持つDNAを検出する生物デバイスに置き換え、これを1チップ化することを目標としている。生物は膨大なDNA塩基配列から必要箇所を正確にコピーし、遺伝情報を伝達している。このような生物の仕組みを模倣しつつ、DNAよりはるかに多彩な認識能を持つ抗体分子で集積回路を構築できれば、塩基配列を再現よく検出する方法に道が開け、DNA並列計算素子実現の大きな一歩となる。