High-speed semiconductor lasers toward beyond-terabit/s optical transmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakitsuka Takaaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (20522345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 光ファイバ通信 / 光送信器 / 光ファイバ / 光ファイバ伝送 / 直接変調 / 光トランシーバ / 振幅変調
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバネットワークの伝送容量増大に伴い、クライアント側光トランシーバのO帯における波長分散の影響が顕在化している。本研究では、超テラビット級光送信器の構成要素として期待される、超100 GBaud級変調かつ伝送距離の長延化をもたらす振幅変調光送信器を提案する。高速振幅変調と周波数チャープ制御を可能とする複合共振器型半導体レーザをシミュレーションにより提案し、超テラビット級光送信器の構成を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensity modulation optical transmitters have been proposed through the numerical simulation for over 100-Gbaud operation with extended the optical fiber transmission reach. The detuned loading effect has been employed to control the frequency modulation component of the directly modulated membrane distributed reflector lasers. The reduction of the frequency chirping up to 70% has been demonstrated. The combination of the amplitude and frequency modulation enables over 10-km transmission with the wavelength bandwidth of 70 nm in an O-band. To realize this modulation condition, the internal loss modulation lasers consisting of the distributed feedback (DFB) region and electro-absorption modulation region were proposed. 112-Gbit/s mixed amplitude-frequency modulation was generated by single-drive operation. 10-km transmission with the wavelength bandwidth over 40 nm has been theoretically demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の大容量光送信器の実現に向けて、100 Gbaudを超える変調器集積レーザおよび直接変調レーザの検討が進んでいる。振幅変調の高速化に伴い、O帯における光ファイバの波長分散耐性の課題が顕在化してきたが、この点に着目した変調光源の検討は報告例が少ない状況であった。本研究は、振幅変調信号の分散耐性を向上する振幅・周波数混合変調信号の効果を検討し、加えて所望の変調信号を生成するための高速な変調レーザ構造を提案したもので、光伝送とデバイス構造の両面から方針を提示したものである。本成果は、今後も高速化が期待される光送信器用振幅変調レーザの光ファイバ伝送の長延化に寄与するものである。