Developments of Ultra-Compact and High-Resolution Transition-Edge Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kaori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10624843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一光子検出器 / 超伝導検出器 / 微弱光イメージング / フラットレンズ / 超伝導転移端センサ / 超伝導転移端センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
超高感度、高波長分解能かつ広帯域でスペクトルイメージングを行うための超伝導検出器の研究を行う。超伝導転移端センサは、超高感度で可視光、 近赤外域の単一光子を一個ずつ分光して検出可能という、既存の検出器にない大きな特徴がある。一方、波長分解能向上についてはまだ開発途上である。波長分解能を向上させるためには、光子一個が吸収されたときのセンサ内の温度上昇を大きくするために小型化すればよい。しかし、小型センサと光ファイバを高効率で結合することが課題であった。本研究では、二次元メタマテリアル構造をセンサ上に形成することで、フラットレンズを実現し、小型センサに高効率で集光し高い波長分解能を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed superconducting detectors towards ultra-high sensitivity and high wavelength resolution spectral imaging in the visible and near-infrared regions. The superconducting transition edge sensor (TES) has a unique feature that existing detectors lack: ultra-high sensitivity and the ability to spectrally resolve and detect individual photons in the visible and near-infrared regions. On the other hand, the improvement of wavelength resolution is still under development (100 nm in the near-infrared and 50 nm in the visible light). To address this issue, this study focused on (1) improving wavelength resolution by lowering the superconducting transition temperature, (2) prototyping compact TESs with a size of 1 um, and (3) developing devices capable of focusing light onto a narrow region of the TES.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した超伝導転移端センサ(TES)は、微弱光バイオイメージングへの応用が期待されている。センサを極低温まで冷却しノイズや暗係数を抑えることで、サンプルからの微弱光を感度良く捉えることができる。これはサンプルの自家蛍光を捕らえたり、より弱い光を照射してサンプルを観察することで、より自然な状態での観察を可能とする。また、可視光と近赤外という広い波長域を一気に捉えることで、今まで見えなかったものが見える可能性がある。このように、TESを用いたバイオイメージングには高いポテンシャルがあるが、波長分解能が十分ではないのが課題であった。本研究はこれを解決するための重要なステップとなった。