Project/Area Number |
20K04611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Junichi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80636738)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フォノン / 熱輸送 / 熱伝導 / 半導体デバイス / 熱電デバイス / デバイスシミュレーション / TCAD / 電子デバイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フォノンによる熱輸送をデバイス・シミュレーションの枠組みの中でシミュレーションするために必要なモデルおよび要素技術を研究、開発する。まず、シミュレーションで扱うフォノン・モードを計算の正確度と速度とが両立する数にまで集約する方法を検討する。次に、低次元材料を対象に、数多くのフォノン研究から得られている膨大な知見をシミュレーションに反映させる方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the accuracy of thermal simulation by a device simulator, which reproduces the behavior of transistors and other semiconductor devices on a computer, we focused on the fact that the collective motion of atoms, or phonons, are the main heat carriers in semiconductors, and investigated methods to simulate the heat transport by phonons. We then successfully developed such a method, which can be easily implemented in standard device simulators and enables us to incorporate various thermal phenomena occurring in semiconductor devices into simulations more faithfully than Fourier's law-based conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、フォノンによる熱輸送のシミュレーションを、標準的なデバイス・シミュレーションの枠組みに完全に適合する形で実現する方法を検討した初めての取り組みであった。考案した方法は標準的なデバイス・シミュレータに容易に実装できる。既に、研究代表者の所属機関で開発するデバイス・シミュレータ「Impulse TCAD」に実装しており、希望者は当該機関の所定の手続きを経れば使用することができる。