Research on super-directional antennas for wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70313567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導バルク / アンテナ / 無線電力伝送 / ディスク共振器アンテナ / 電波暗室 / 伝送効率 / 送信用アンテナ / 超伝導バルク共振器 / 整流回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は電気自動車への遠隔充電を目指した無線電力伝送に関する基盤研究である。給電対象へ高効率に大電力を伝送するために、マイクロ波放射型無線電力伝送方式に着目し、その方式の中で最も重要な送信デバイスに関する研究を行う。本研究では、超伝導バルクを共振器とした低損失アンテナとその伝送波を平行波とするコリメータレンズを組み合わせた、低損失超指向性アンテナを提案し、その有効性を調査する。3次元電磁界解析ソフトを用いて低損失超指向性アンテナの最適構造を明らかにし、実験検証も行う。本研究期間内に、指向性と伝送効率の関係を明らかにし、給電距離 1 m における伝送効率 5%以上を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched a transmission device using a superconducting bulk as a resonator. Numerical targets were set for a frequency of 2 to 6 GHz, an input power of 100 W or more, a transmission distance of 1 m or more, and a received power of 5 W or more (transmission efficiency of 5% or more). During the research period, an anechoic chamber was maintained, and a system capable of wireless power transmission experiments with a maximum input power of 100 W and a maximum transmission distance of 1 m was constructed. Using a single-element superconducting bulk antenna for transmission and a commercially available horn antenna, the distance dependence of the power transmission efficiency was evaluated and achieved a transmission efficiency of 1.485%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究期間内では、当初の目標をすべて達成することができなかった。この原因は電波暗室内での伝送効率実験のため小型冷凍機を採用したため、冷却能力が不十分であったこと、また、デバイスのアレイ化が実現できず指向性の向上を十分に達成できなっかったことが要因であると考えている。一方で、バルク共振器を用いたアンテナで初めての電力伝送を実現させ、今後デバイス改良を行えば、実用レベルの送受信も可能であるという知見も得ることができた。