Development of a high-power millimeter vacuum electron device using the connection of a backward wave oscillator and a traveling wave tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Soga Yukihiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90525148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 政行  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (00266925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後進波発振管 / 電子ビーム / THz波 / テラヘルツ波 / ミリ波 / 進行波管
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,後進波発振管 (BWO: Backward-Wave Oscillator) と進行波増幅管 (TWT: Traveling-Wave Tube Amplifier) を連結した新方式の電子管を製作し,現在公表されている周波数 100 GHz での後進波管の最高出力を超える10ワットの電磁波発振を得ることである。BWO単体を対象とした電磁波出力に関する原理検証をおこなった上で新方式 の有用性を明らかにし,最終目標である小型のテラヘルツ帯電子管で従来より一桁高い出力 10 mW の発振を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of achieving high power in terahertz electron tubes, backward wave oscillators (BWO) with staggered double-grating slow-wave structures were developed for the K-band (18-26 GHz) and Ka-band (26-40 GHz) frequencies. In the K-band, a maximum output of 26 W and an average output of 17 W were achieved at a frequency of 24.2 GHz. In the Ka-band, a maximum output of 9.2 W and an average output of 7.3 W were observed at 37 GHz.
Based on the results obtained from the K-band and Ka-band, assuming that the output follows the square-law dependence on frequency, the estimated average output at 1 THz is 10 mW. This is approximately three times higher than the currently available practical devices. These results demonstrate that the staggered double-grating slow-wave structure is a promising candidate for high-power terahertz electron tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高出力・高周波・小型で周波数可変の定常発振が可能なテラヘルツ光源は存在しない。そのため、その新規開発が求められている。本研究では、2枚のグレーティングを半周期ずらして配置したスタッガード・ダブルグレーティングを遅波回路とする後進波発振管が、テラヘルツ光源として有望であることを実験的に検証した。この研究がさらに進展し、テラヘルツ帯での高出力化が達成されれば、テラヘルツ科学の進展に大いに寄与することが期待される。