Room temperature binding technology of micro-LEDs and photodetectors on heterogeneous substrates and optical biotechnology applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Yoshiteru  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 特任助教 (20448260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords接合技術 / 光バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
微小サイズ発光ダイオード(LED)および受光素子を、異種基板上に常温大気圧下にて接合する技術を確立し、光バイオテクノロジー分野への応用を試みる。LEDとしては窒化ガリウム(GaN)-LEDを用いて、フレキシブル基板上や光導波路などを集積化させた光回路基板上に接合し、蛍光標識による抗原抗体反応のセンシング応用を検証する。高性能化や高機能化のために、LEDの微細化やGaN以外のLED層への接合技術の適用可能性も検討し、適用可能である場合にはそれぞれのLEDの用途に適したバイオテクノロジー応用についても実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of realizing an optical circuit chip that integrates micro Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and a photodetectors, a binding technology of 10-20 micrometer size LEDs and photodetectors on quartz substrates at room temperature and atmospheric pressure is investigated. Gallium nitride LED layers were used as LED devices, and LED devices were fabricated and bonded on quartz substrates or on resist. Silicon-on-insulator substrates were used as photodetectors, and pn junction diode photodetectors were fabricated after forming the device shape and bonding it on a quartz substrate. For optical biotechnology applications, fluorescence observation of fluorescent-labeled proteins was performed using a bonded LED device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細LEDと受光素子を同一チップに混載できる可能性を示すことができ、バイオセンシングやバイオモニタリングと微細化LEDの能動的な作用を同時・逐次的に行えるチップ・小型機器の実現への一歩につながると考えられる。さらにフレキシブルなディスプレイへの応用だけでなく、ウェアラブルデバイス分野へも応用可能だと考えられ、LEDを能動的に使用するような深紫外殺菌、光免疫療法、バイオジェネティクス、神経系インプラントなどについても、携帯可能なくらいの機器の小型化やウェアラブル化等の実現に波及するのではないかと期待される。