Lensless image sensor using silicon through-hole array chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arima Yutaka  九州工業大学, 産学イノベーションセンター, 教授 (10325582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレンズレスイメージセンサー / シリコンスルーホールチップ / レンズレス / イメージセンサー / シリコンスルーホール
Outline of Research at the Start
光の屈折現象や回折・干渉現象を利用しない新たな光学デバイスを開発する。複数の貫通穴(スルーホール:TH)を配列形成したシリコンチップを光学レンズの代わりに用いる。その光学装置を含めてイメージセンサーの厚さを1mm以下にできる。
実際に提案方式のレンズレスイメージセンサーを試作して、そのTHの開口サイズや配置を工夫することで、その視野角や解像度を設計できることを実証する。また、従来の符号化開口カメラなどのレンズレスイメージセンサー方式と比較しその優位性を明らかにすると共に、この技術を実用化する為に必要な条件等を明らかにし、その可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that even a lens-less imaging device with a simple structure of a single rectangular through-hole adhered to the image sensor chip can sharpen the blurry image acquired with it. The through-hole was formed on a typical silicon substrate using semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Using regular changes in the field of view between each pixel received through the through-hole, we defined a cost function expressed in terms of spatial features of the sharpened image. It was then confirmed that the lens-less image could be sharpened by that solution whose cost was small. However, we could not obtain lensless images with sufficient accuracy in the experiments conducted during this research period. It was found that the cost function needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は光の屈折や回折・干渉現象を利用しない光学装置の可能性を検証することであり、工学的意義は究極の薄型イメージセンサーを低コストで実現することである。そこで、本研究では光の屈折現象や、回折・干渉現象を利用しない新たなレンズレス手法を考案しその可能性を実証した。イメージセンサーチップ上に一つの開口部のみを設ける単純なレンズレス撮像素子構造でも、ある程度の鮮明化画像が取得できることを示した。この手法では光の屈折や回折・干渉現象を利用しないので、レンズやレンズレス用マスク等の適用が難しい、大スケールや極狭スペースでの撮像装置を容易に形成できる優位性がある。