Control of random laser emission using optical trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40204036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 直倫  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60353223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / 光トラッピング / 多重散乱 / レーザー発振制御 / 空間光変調器 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 光シミュレーション / レーザー構造設計
Outline of Research at the Start
不規則な共振器構造をもつランダムレーザーは、画像ノイズが発生しにくいレーザーとして注目されている。しかしながら、現状では発振効率が低い、制御が難しいなどの問題点がある。本研究では、光トラッピングを用いてランダム構造を直接かつ実時間で制御する手法により、ランダムレーザーの発振効率の向上を目指す。さらに、発光状態を自在に変化させる技術を確立する。最終的に、発振効率が高く、かつ発光制御が可能なランダムレーザーの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emission properties of random lasers with scattering particles optically trapped in the laser medium were investigated to control the random laser emission and improve the emission efficiency. It was found that optical trapping can switch the laser from a no-lasing state to a lasing state when the particle filling ratio is low and that the emission intensity was more enhanced at higher particle filling ratios, which is in line with our previous study that the emission efficiency improves when the particles are distributed inhomogeneously. Furthermore, dynamic switching of the lasing state was also shown to be possible, thus achieving the desired objectives. The simulation of the spatial distribution of trapped particles clarified the relationship between various parameters and the trapped particle distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムレーザーは光の散乱により発光する構造のため発振効率が低く、また、調整された共振器を持たないため発光制御が難しかった。本研究では、光トラッピングを用いてランダム構造を直接かつ実時間で制御するという新たな手法により、ランダムレーザーの発振効率向上および発振制御を目指した。結果として、従来のものよりも発振効率が高いレーザー発光が得られ、さらに発光特性が動的に制御可能となった。これにより、場合に応じてコヒーレンスなどの発光状態を切り替えられるレーザーを実現することができ、新たな顕微鏡やディスプレイ、医療用機器などの開発へとつながる。