Development of functional periodic structures with frequency selective characteristic and its application to medical electromagnetic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kudou Takato  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60225159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 英輔  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周波数選択性 / 電磁波遮へい / 周期構造 / シミュレーション / 医療電磁環境 / 周波数選択 / 電磁環境 / 医工連携
Outline of Research at the Start
医療電磁環境の改善(必要な無線通信を確保し,かつ,医療機器と無線通信電波との電磁干渉による診療への悪影響や無線傍受による情報漏えいを防止する),採光性などの確保による患者アメニティの向上,電磁波工学と医療管理学・医療社会学の融合による医工連携の新分野開拓などの目的のため,FSS(Frequency Selective Surface)と非金属周期構造(フォトニック結晶構造など)を組み合わせた,マイクロ波帯における周波数(帯域)選択的電磁波遮へいの実現に向けた研究を遂行する(3次元シミュレーションに基づく数値解析,遮へい構造体の試作品作製・特性評価,医療現場における活用指針の提示など)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched band-selective electromagnetic shielding in view of keeping required wireless communications and intercepting undesired electromagnetic waves in medical institutions. We noticed band-gap characteristics of DPS (Dielectric Periodic Structure) and FSS (Frequency Selective Surface), and performed three-dimensional computer simulations concerned with the shielding effect of the structure that combines them in microwave band. We analyzed frequency and spatial characteristics for some kinds of structure parameters and showed two frequency-bands shielding is simultaneously possible. We also identified current problems and proposed improvement guidelines in medical electromagnetic environments regarding the specific use of shielding materials. We included the production of a prototype of the structure and an experiment to evaluate its characteristics in the initial plan, but these were not possible due to COVID-19 pandemic. These are future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誘電体周期構造とFSS(周波数選択板)を組み合わせた構造体をマイクロ波帯の帯域的遮へい用素材として利用し,それを医療電磁環境に応用するという研究は過去に無かった。本研究において,この構造体により複数の周波数帯域を同時に遮へい可能であることが示され,かつ,構造体の実現に向けての基礎データを取得できたことは,大きな学術的意義をもつ。この成果はパーティション,壁材,採光窓など,建築材料の設計にも寄与すると考えられる。また,電磁環境に起因する医療機器への悪影響防止,医療情報のセキュリティ強化など,在宅を含む安全・安心な医療電磁環境の構築を促進する観点から,社会的にも意義のある研究成果である。