Research and development of new liquid crystals for the terahertz tunable antennas focusing the intermolecular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryota  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20433146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 液晶 / 水素結合 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波は次世代無線通信で利用が期待されているが、テラヘルツ波の利用には放射方向を精密にかつ高速に制御するアンテナの開発が課題となっている。液晶アンテナはテラヘルツ波の放射方向を動的に制御可能であり、今後の利用が期待されている。しかし、液晶アンテナの実用化には、液晶材料の特性改善が必要不可欠である。そこで本研究では、液晶の分子間相互作用がテラヘルツ帯の物性に与える影響を明らかにし、液晶アンテナに利用可能な「高複屈折」かつ「低損失」な液晶材料の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystal(LC) antennas are important for practically implementing wireless communication using terahertz waves. This research project focuses on the molecular interaction of liquid crystal materials to achieve high-birefringent and low-loss LCs in the terahertz range. Experimental results indicate that the core structure and side chain of the hydrogen-bonded LC are important in the birefringent and loss in the terahertz range. In addition, the charge transfer interaction in the LC also affects the birefringent and loss in the terahertz range. These results provide important information for developing LC antennas for future wireless communication technology using terahertz waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波は無線通信の高速化・大容量化を推し進めると予想されているが、光の周波数に近いテラヘルツ波は指向性が強く、放射方向を高速に制御するアンテナの開発が必要となる。液晶は誘電率を電圧により制御できる材料であり、テラヘルツ帯での液晶アンテナへの展開が期待されている。一般的に液晶デバイスは薄型・軽量かつ低消費電力であるため実用化には有利であるが、テラヘルツ帯での動作特性を改善するために高複屈折かつ低損失な液晶が求められている。本研究では、様々な分子間相互作用がテラヘルツ帯での屈折率と損失に与える影響を評価しており、本研究の成果は分子間相互作用を考慮した新たな材料設計の可能性を見出したといえる。