Project/Area Number |
20K04627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubokawa Makoto 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (70595975)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光ファイバ / 光導波路 / ナノ光デバイス / 光スポット / 光プローブ / 光ビーム成型 / 光集光技術 / 光圧利用 / 光ビーム制御 / 光ピンセット / レーザー描画 / ナノデバイス / 集光デバイス / 微細描画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微細加工や回路描画装置、医療メス等にレーザ光プローブが用いられる。通常、微細度がナノレベルに近づくと光の回折制限により、光スポットの分解能は1/4波長程度に制限を受けるため、更なる微細化には通常の赤外や可視域ではなく、極端紫外光や電子線の利用が必然となる。問題克服には低損失で極微な光スポットが形成できる誘電体プローブが有効であり、そのプローブ出射後の回折拡がりを抑制する新しいアイデアが必要である。 本研究では、通常の波長域でナノサイズのレーザ光スポットが形成でき、出射後の回折拡がりの抑制効果を持つ導波路構造を探求し、新たなデバイスへの応用に向けた提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For laser beam focusing control (spot radius reduction and length expansion), we searched for optimal structures of thin fiber and tip lens using a neural network algorithm. Specifically, a tip sphere structure with a multilayer refractive index distribution was evaluated by simulation, and spot diameters of < λ/2 and spot lengths of > 100λ were obtained. Also, we found that trapping and bidirectional transport of nanoparticles can be controlled in optical fiber structures effective for micro-optical spots, for example, in dielectric Si or Si3N4 bowtie-core optical fibers. All results are summarized in 2 journal papers, 3 international conferences, and 1 Master thesis (expected).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザ光の回折限界レベルを超える微細なスポット形成やビームシェーピング技術は、極微細な光電子回路やLSIの描画に不可欠、重要な技術である。また、ナノレベルの高強度光スポットやその空間制御は、医療工学分野などにおける光力を利用した高分子や生体分子の選別、ソーティングなどにおいて重要な基礎技術でもある。本研究はこれら両面に関する光ファイバ型デバイスの可能性を示唆する意義を持ち、基盤技術の発展に寄与するものと考える。