Study of multi-value spin-logic device development using InGaAs quantum well bilayer electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 誠志  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 准教授 (50345667)
土家 琢磨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40262597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInGaAs / GaN / 2次元電子ガス / 2次元ホールガス / スピン軌道相互作用 / ラシュバ分裂 / スピンFET / スピン論理デバイス / 2層2次元電子ガス / スピン論理素子 / スピンFET(SFET)素子 / スピンバルブ素子(SV)素子 / 極低温測定 / 2次元電子ガス2層系 / スピンバルブ特性 / スピン起動相互作用 / スピンデバイス / InGaAs量子井戸 / 多値論理素子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、強いスピン軌道相互作用SOIを有するInGaAs量子井戸2層電子を利用した新タイプのスピン多値論理素子開発をめざしそれに向けた基礎研究を行う。これまでの研究により、構造と電子濃度等を適切に設計・作製したInGaAs 2層電子系では、ゲート電圧(Vg,top = Vg1 + Vg2)によりメイン伝導層の選択(Vg1)と各層SOIの制御(Vg2)を同時かつ独立に行えるという新物性が明らかになっている。本研究では、1)これら新物性の定量的動的側面をさらに解析し、2)その物性を動作原理とする多値論理デバイスを設計・試作する。このデバイスは従来技術で作製可能故に実用化の見通しが極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In InGaAs 2-dimensional electron gas bilayer devices, we have proposed and fabricated a new device structure that enables the open observation of spin current and its rigorous checking, and analyzed device characteristics with the aim of developing spin-logic device devices. As a result, an oscillation phenomenon was observed in the gate voltage dependence of the spin current in a spin-valve type spin FET. This is evidence that the spin precession is gate-controlled, which is a typical behavior expected in spin FETs. In the GaN 2-dimensional electron-hole gas bilayer system, precise magnetoresistance measurements at low and high magnetic fields have revealed for the first time the low-field spin splitting = spin-orbit interaction in a 2-dimensional hole gas, which has rarely been reported before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
InGaAs系材料を用いたスピンFETについては、2009年頃動作確認の最初の論文が出されたが、その後追試の報告は無い一方で、時々なされる他の材料系でのスピンFETの提案も実用化を考えると現実的でない。本研究はデバイスプロセスの改良と新デバイス構造で、InGaAs系でのデバイス実用化にスピン流を直接観測する厳密なデバイス構造で挑み、スピン論理素子実現の直前段階と言えるレベルに到達した。
GaN 2次元電子・ホールガス2層系では、やはり厳密な磁気抵抗測定から、2次元ホールガスのスピン軌道相互作用の解明に初めて成功した。これはGaN 2次元ホールガススピンデバイス開発の扉を開くものである。