Development of temperature dependent infrared reflective filter with autonomous control function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Akifumi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00342569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内田 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 赤外線 / 温度 / 分光 / 太陽光 / 分光測定 / 紫外線照射 / 液晶材料 / 光機能デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、有機複合体材料(液晶、光異性化材料、高分子材料)に紫外線照射プロセスを適用し、螺旋形状の多層膜構造を一括形成し、温度変化に応じて螺旋周期の長さや分布を制御可能な光デバイスを開発するものである。このデバイスは、低温時に赤外領域の選択反射帯域を狭めて熱線を屋内に取り入れて熱として利用でき、高温時は帯域幅を大きく拡げて熱線の屋内への侵入を遮断して冷房効果を高めることができる。このデバイスを窓部材等に応用すれば、住居等の窓を介して屋内に侵入する太陽光からの赤外線波長帯域の光を選択して、遮断・透過が可能な自律的制御機能を有する感温型赤外線反射フィルタとして応用することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have configured a spectroscopic measurements system connected with UV irradiation (UV-LED) for fabrication of temperature dependent infrared reflective filter composed of cholesteric liquid crystal materials with monomers. The optical characteristics such as selective reflective function in infrared region induced in the fabricated device were confirmed by using the optical system. The effects of shifting and broadening in selective reflective bandwidth could be controlled by temperature increase and UV irradiation energy amount. Thus we developed the temperature dependent infrared reflective filter with autonomous control function for solar ray based on the quantitative measurement and evaluation of the relationship between the UV irradiation dose and the selective reflection bandwidth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、液晶・高分子複合体材料に対して紫外線照射と分光透過率測定を組合わせたデバイス作製システムを構築した。このシステムを用いて、選択反射帯域幅の拡がリやシフトの様子をリアルタイムで観察することができた。この研究を通じて環境負荷の少ない有機材料としての液晶・高分子複合体材料を用い、太陽光中の近赤外波長帯域の日射エネルギーに対する選択反射機能を温度変化に応じて制御できるデバイスの開発に取り組んだ。このデバイスは、四季の移り変わりに伴う環境温度変化に応じた日射エネルギーの屋内への侵入量の制御可能性を有しており、今後の持続可能な省エネルギー化技術への貢献が期待できる。