Development of Fabrication Technology of Surface Fiber Mounted Optical Couplers for Wavelength Division Multiplex and Space Division Multiplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80462844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 光集積回路 / イオン注入 / MEMS / 光結合器 / エレファントカプラ / 光ファイバ
Outline of Research at the Start
チップ上で光-電気信号変換を実現できるシリコン光集積回路の実用化において、永年の課題であった光カプラのジレンマを克服するための革新的製造技術を開発する。申請者らが開発している立体湾曲型光カプラは、光ファイバ実装が容易な表面型でありながら、高効率かつ広波長帯域の光結合特性を実現できる画期的な方法である。実用化に向けて光のモードフィールドの拡大を進め、当初の2μmから現在5μmまで実現できた。これを汎用的な光ファイバの10μmまで拡大するために、今回、立体湾曲型光カプラ製造のための中核技術である、イオン注入薄膜変形技術の革新に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at the innovation of IIB technology, which is the core technology of elephant coupler fabrication, with the aim of realizing an elephant coupler with a mode size of 10 μm. In the conventional IIB, it was difficult to form a three-dimensional curved portion while keeping the tip tapered portion straight, and it was not possible to realize an elephant coupler with a mode size of 10 μm. We clarified the relationship between the irradiation angle of ion-beam-implantation and the bending effect, and by using that effect, we found that the degree of freedom in processing of the IIB technology was greatly increased, and that it could be used to form the desired elephant coupler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、エレファントカプラを一般的な光ファイバに対応可能とする革新的な基盤技術となる。それにより、波長分割多重や空間分割多重への応用の障壁が格段に下がり、ひいては、光通信のデータ伝送レートを飛躍的に向上させるための基盤技術になることが期待される。