Development of QCAD simulator for semiconductor qubit design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidehiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00722290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体量子ビットシミュレータ / TCAD / QCAD / 半導体量子ビット / 半導体デバイスシミュレータ / 量子ビットシミュレータ / 量子コンピュータ / 量子コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大手半導体素子メーカーを含めた産学官連携による半導体量子コンピュータの研究が急速に進展している。実用的な量子コンピュータの実現には、その素子である量子ビットの動作解析及び最適設計が鍵となる。しかし、現在の量子ビット開発の現場では従来型半導体素子の高集積化を支援しているTCAD シミュレータに相当する設計ツールが存在せず、経験則的設計に留まっている。そこで本研究では、TCAD シミュレーション手法と量子ビットの理論解析手法とを融合する事で半導体量子ビットシミュレータ(QCAD)を開発し、量子ビットの動作解析及び設計支援を行う環境を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simulator for semiconductor qubit design (QCAD) for the practical application of semiconductor qubits, which can output the fundamental properties of a qubit, such as charge stability diagram and Rabi oscillation, by inputting a single-qubit or two-qubit structure and its operating conditions. Using the developed QCAD, we tackled the problem of the characteristic variation, which is a major issue in the large-scale integration of qubits, and proposed a new qubit structure that suppresses the variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では量子コンピュータの設計ツールを開発しており、本成果は国産半導体量子コンピュータ開発を強く支援するものとなっている。そのため、本研究成果は量子コンピュータ開発における日本のプレゼンスを高める上で重要な成果となる。また、本研究では「量子ビット集積デバイス工学」を新たに切り拓いており、電子デバイス工学及び量子情報科学、更には物性物理分野においても重要な学術研究となっている。