Mode division multiplexing light source using volume hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinada Satoshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 研究マネージャー (00392720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体積ホログラム / 半導体レーザアレイ / 面発光レーザ / モード多重 / 空間分割多重 / ホログラム / レーザアレイ / ファイバアレイ / 数モードファイバ / モード分割多重
Outline of Research at the Start
数モードファイバ(FMF)を伝送路とするモード分割多重(MDM)伝送システムにおいて,モード多重信号を一括増幅し,通信距離の延伸化を図る数モード・エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器(FM-EDFA)が注目されているが,モード間の利得差(DMG)を低減することが課題となっている.本研究では,モード毎の利得を動的に調整可能なDMG補償機能付きFM-EDFAの開発を目指し,ホログラム素子と半導体レーザアレイを組み合わせた簡素な構成により,複数の空間モードの一括生成および出力変調を可能とするFM-EDF励起用モード多重光源を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel mode-multiplexed light source using angularly-multiplexed volume holograms. Mode division multiplexing (MDM) beams can be generated from a simple transmitter that consists of a laser array, single lens, and volume holograms. Hologram media has a low recording sensitivity for the infrared light, however a dual wavelength method using different wavelengths for recording and reading holograms can realize the volume holograms for the communication band. In this work, we formed the volume holograms for three spatial mode multiplexing using a compact Michelson interferometer type recording setup, and demonstrated simultaneous generations of three modes using a fiber array or a vertical cavity surface emitting laser array with the volume holograms. The simple and low-cost mode-multiplexed light source using the volume holograms has the potential to broaden the application of MDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一モードファイバ通信の伝送容量限界を打破すべく,空間分割多重(SDM)伝送の研究が発展してきている.空間モードを多重化し伝送容量の拡大を図るモード多重伝送では,空間モードを制御し,効率的に多重または分離する合分波器の開発が実現の鍵である.これまで様々な合分波器が報告されているが,本研究では,小型で拡張性の高い体積ホログラムの合分波器に着目し,半導体レーザアレイと直接組み合わせることによるコンパクトなモード多重光源を提案し実証した.本モード多重光源は,モード多重伝送を支える要素技術になり,また光空間無線への適用による大容量化につながるなど,今後の光通信技術の発展に貢献する技術になると考える.