Self-Sensing Sytem with Micro Energy Harvester for Structural Health Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Katsufumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30609748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 凱淳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50751723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会インフラ構造物 / 維持管理 / モニタリング / MEMS / 固有振動数 / センシング / エレクトレット / 振動発電 / 固有振動 / インフラ構造物 / 異常検知 / 土木インフラ / 橋梁 / 土木構造物 / 健全性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の多くの橋梁をはじめとした社会インフラの維持管理・更新のための人材不足やコスト増大の克服が喫緊の社会課題である。また,昨今では豪雨や地震による災害が頻発しており,甚大な被害をもたらすとともに,日常生活が脅かされる事態が多く発生している。既存インフラの定常状態に加えて,豪雨や地震の突発的な作用発生後の変状の検知・安全性確保のため,効果的で効率的な維持管理システムが必要とされている。本研究では,近年で飛躍的・革新的な発展を遂げている高効率MEMS振動発電デバイスの実装による変位・振動モニタリングにより,的確かつ低コストで構造物の状態を把握できるモニタリングシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro energy harvesters (MEH) based on microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) are rapidly developing, providing a green and virtually infinite energy source. The electrostatic vibrational power generator outputs electric power when it vibrates, motivating us to apply it to vibrating civil infrastructures excited by daily loading or sudden event such as earthquake. An innovative monitoring system utilizing MEH devices was proposed for detecting structural health condition of social infrastructures and buildings. The change in natural frequency and amplitude could be monitored by the change in the generated power. A power generation index to detect the damage was proposed and its applicability was verified with the numerical models. The slab and pier models studied herein were simplified and the vibrations used to calculate the MEH generated energy were simply harmonic. More complicated structural types, models, and vibration patterns would help in generalizing the proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ構造物の点検業務・稼働に物理的な限界があり,状態変化と異常検知に時差が発生する。インフラ状点検作業を振動発電デバイス設置で置換することにより,振動発電デバイスが自己動作(発電)することでリアルタイムモニタリングが可能となる。また,構造物の変位・振動応答と精緻な整合データを出力可能な小型・安価なデバイスの開発による監視範囲の拡大と現場端末および管理サーバとのネットワークを構築できる。本研究の成果により,地方自治体および分野横断型研究開発体制と民間道路管理会社との連携による実務点検業務フローへの実装・実証的アプローチを示すことができる。