Remote impact acoustic testing at a high place such as bridges and tunnels from the ground using a pulsed water jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50190989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords橋梁 / トンネル / 非破壊検査 / 水撃音響法 / 高所 / 高所点検 / 打音検査 / コンクリート / ウォータジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,橋梁やトンネルの地上より上方6メートルのコンクリートの浮き剥離を検出することができる検査方法を開発する.次の三つの開発・試験を実施する.①6メートル上方点検用パルスウォータジェット打音検査装置の開発,②欠陥を自動判定するニューラルネットを用いた方法の開発,③国交省九州技術事務所の橋梁試験体を用いたフィールド試験.打音検査装置の開発は,層流パルスノズル,定圧送水装置などからなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a convenient, cost-effective, and efficient inspection method for detecting floating and delamination of concrete in the undersides of bridge decks and tunnels. This inspection method involves discharging a water flow with a diameter of a few millimeters from the ground and directing the water droplets onto the inspection surface to perform acoustic testing. In conventional water flow methods, the water would disperse at remote points, making precise inspections challenging. In this research, we successfully established a method using laminar flow nozzles to prevent water dispersion even several meters away, enabling effective acoustic testing at heights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の橋梁やトンネルは、1970年代の高度経済成長期に数多く作られ、それらの点検・補修が必要となっている。しかしながら、経済的な問題と、作業者の確保の問題から、万全な点検・補修が十分には行われていない状況にある。本研究は、橋梁やトンネルの点検の経済効率および作業効率を改善するものであり、SDGsの11番目の目標である「住み続けられるまちづくり」に貢献する研究である。