Clarification of C-S-H carbonation under different environmental conditions and quality assessment of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Suda Yuya  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10636195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭酸化 / ケイ酸カルシウム水和物 / 炭酸化収縮 / 相対湿度 / 損傷 / 拡散係数 / pH / 空隙構造 / C-S-H / 変質 / 自然環境 / 水和物 / ポルトランダイト / 炭酸カルシウム / ひび割れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,コンクリートの炭酸化時の温度や湿度の影響について,主要な水和物であるケイ酸カルシウム水和物(以下,C-S-H)に着目し,異なる環境条件下でのC-S-Hの炭酸化挙動を解明することを目的とする.さらに,炭酸化によって生じる体積変化(炭酸化収縮)と硬化体品質としての炭酸化による物質移動性状の変化をC-S-Hの微視的構造の観点から明らかにすることを目指す.特に,本研究では,炭酸化時の温度や湿度の影響を「C-S-Hが保有する水分量」と捉え,「C-S-Hの寸法変化」や「炭酸カルシウムの生成領域,生成起源」に着目し,各種セメント系材料の炭酸化機構とコンクリート品質との関係を体系的に整理する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the quality of carbonated concrete was investigated from the change of hydration products under different environmental conditions. As a result, it is clarified that carbonation of portlandite progresses at high humidity, while C-S-H progresses at low humidity. In addition, the hardened cement pastes with progressive carbonation of C-S-H tend to exhibit a coarser porosity and reduce pH in pore solution. Furthermore, the carbonation shrinkage and the diffusivity of gases on carbonated concrete specimens was also evaluated. It is revealed that microcrack is induced in mortar section due to restraint of the mortar by the coarse aggregate during carbonation shrinkage. Microstructural changes and the development of microcracks were indicated to be factors increasing the diffusivity of gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から炭酸化によるコンクリートの変質に水和物相の構造変化とそれによる損傷が大きく影響していることが明らかとなった。特に、水和物相の炭酸化の進行程度の違いによって、セメント硬化体の空隙構造や液相中のpHが大きく変化することを示した点は新たな知見といえる。さらに、本研究では水和物の観点からコンクリートの変質の変化を評価していることから、構造物のおかれた環境におけるコンクリートの変質に対する適切な劣化診断技術の確立と効果的な維持管理計画の策定、新たな材料設計手法の構築へフィードバックすることも可能である。