Structural performance of RC members subjected to chemical expansion due to DEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 尚史  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学膨張 / DEF / 総エネルギー一定則 / エトリンガイトの遅れ生成 / 化学膨張量 / せん断破壊モード / RC試験体 / 一軸拘束試験体 / 膨張変形 / 構造性能 / DEF(エトリンガイトの遅れ生成) / 化学膨張エネルギー / RC部材
Outline of Research at the Start
DEFに関しては,国内外問わず数多くの研究が行われているが,力学的に統一的に解明されたとは言い難い状況にある.本研究では, DEFに起因する化学膨張が,RCはりの構造性能にどの程度影響を及ぼすかエネルギー的視点から明らかにすることを目的とする.DEFに起因する化学膨張エネルギーを測定する.同時に,DEFしよる損傷を受けたRCはり試験体を作製し載荷試験を行うことで,DEFがRC部材の構造性能に与える影響について実験的に明らかにする.さらに総エネルギー一定則に基づく数値検証を行う.本研究の達成により,化学膨張エネルギーを介して,DEFの生成条件とRC部材の構造性能を結びつけることが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that chemical expansion behavior due to DEF can affect the structural performance of RC beams. RC beam specimen satisfying the DEF conditions are made and their expansion behavior are measured. Subsequently, loading tests on the RC beam are also performed after the measurement of chemical expansion, and it is investigated whether the chemical expansion due to DEF affects the shear load-bearing performance of the RC beam from the viewpoint of experiments and numerical simulations. As a result, it is shown that the chemical expansion attributed to DEF greatly affects the shear behavior of RC beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEFによる損傷を受けたRCはりを作製し,そのRCはりに載荷実験を実施すると同時に,同一環境下でのDEFによる化学膨張エネルギーを測定ことや,載荷時の構造性能に及ぼす影響について明らかにするといった試みは,これまで実施されておらず,本研究の独創的な点である.本研究の目的が達成された場合,化学膨張エネルギーを介して,DEFの生成条件とRC部材の構造性能を結びつけるにあたっての知見を提供することができると考えられる.