Evaluation of residual load carrying capacity of pre-tensioned prestressed concrete girders after a fire considering the effect of explosion of concrete cover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Susumu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30168447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsプレテンションPC桁 / 火災 / 耐荷力 / 爆裂 / PC鋼材 / 最高受熱温度 / PC鋼材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実橋を想定したプレテンションPC桁が火災を受けた場合,表層コンクリートの爆裂の深さ・範囲(加熱時間)と内部PC鋼材の最高受熱温度および残存強度の関係を明らかにし,その関係を用いて的確な残存耐荷力の評価を行うことを目的としている。
まず,小型供試体を用いて爆裂深さ(かぶりの大きさ)と鋼材の受熱温度・残存強度の関係を明らかにしたうえで,実構造部材レベルでの火災加熱実験を行い,その結果に基づいて,火災による損傷を受けたプレテンションPC橋の残存耐荷力を精度よく推定する方法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unless the maximum temperature of prestressing steels reaches 400℃, which is a guideline for reducing the residual strength after cooling, and the explosion of concrete does not reach the prestressing steels, the load carrying capacity of the member will not be significantly reduced under a normal external fire. On the other hand, it is necessary to appropriately evaluate the decrease in steel strength in situations where the remaining cover is less than 20 mm after being subjected to a hydro-carbon fire with temperatures exceeding 900℃.
In this study, the relationship between the residual cover after explosion and the maximum temperature of the prestressing steels, and the relationship between the maximum temperature and the residual strength of the prestressing steels are obtained. If the maximum temperature of prestressing steels can be obtained analytically, the results of this research could be used to evaluate the residual load carrying capacity of PC girders after fire damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災被災後のプレテンションPC橋の的確な健全性評価に際しては,爆裂の影響(深さ・範囲等)を考慮することが重要である。本研究では,爆裂後の残存かぶりとPC鋼材の最高受熱温度の関係,PC鋼材の最高受熱温度と残存強度の関係を示すことができた。これにより,火災の種類と被災後の残存かぶりからある程度の残存耐荷力評価が可能となるとともに,爆裂を考慮した熱伝導解析等によりPC鋼材の最高受熱温度を計算で求めることできれば,本研究成果を用いてより精緻な評価が可能となる点に学術的・社会的意義が存在すると考えている。