Improvement of on-site bridge considering safety and maintainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
GOTOU Humihiko  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10261596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 貴信  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00279514)
野田 龍  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (00626955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオンサイト木橋 / プレストレス木箱桁橋 / 応急橋 / 緊急架設橋 / 豪雪地帯 / 雪荷重 / 登山道 / メンテナンス / 環境外力 / 環境親和性 / 携帯タブレット / 定期点検 / 緊張材 / PC鋼棒 / 繊維補強ロッド / CLTパネル
Outline of Research at the Start
既に実用化されているオンサイト木橋で使われているPC鋼棒横締めの構造を見直し、安全に低コストでオンサイト施工できる新しい形式のオンサイト木橋を開発し直すため、まずはPC鋼棒の代わりに繊維補強ロッドを用いたモデルや角材の代わりにCLTを用いたモデルを検討し、それらの性能を試験体による実験や3Dモデルによる数値解析で確かめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to redevelop on-site bridge, whose PC bars can be concern about safety, we investigated alternative model using fiber-reinforced rods instead of PC bars and another model using CLT instead of square logs. On the other hand, we also explored possibility of the approach to fix the problem by transformation of structural form for season-dependent external load such as snow load and to fix the problem by periodic inspection using convenient devices such as portable tablets for biological external load such as decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンサイト木橋は、自然景観に馴染む木橋のニーズに応える合目的的な構造形式を有するものの、PC鋼棒の横締め構造に安全上の懸念があった。そこで、PC鋼棒の横締めを繊維補強ロッドで代替する構造案や横締め自体を行わずにCLTで角材を代替する構造案など、PC鋼棒を用いないオンサイト木橋の改良案を検討した。これらの改良案により、より安全にオンサイト木橋のニーズに対応できる選択肢が広がった。また、従来のオンサイト木橋のような木・鋼ハイブリッド材料に頼らずに木橋の構造の変換で積雪等の季節依存外力をかわし、腐朽等の生物学的外力にはタブレット等の手軽な機材で劣化診断を行うといった新たな木橋の方向性も示した。