Study on Stability of Vehicles on Bridges under Strong Winds by Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan (2022-2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kim Haeyoung  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (80736439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝地 弘  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80303080)
藤野 陽三  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 名誉教授 (20111560)
シリンゴリンゴ ディオン  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (60649507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords横風 / 橋梁 / 車両不安定 / 空気力 / 数値流体解析 / 風洞実験 / 車両運動 / 横転 / 車両 / 安全性 / 変断面 / 防風柵 / 車両安全性 / 車両横転 / 車両安定解析 / 橋梁上車両 / 車両圧力測定 / 橋梁上車両安定性 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
海峡部橋梁上の車両は風を遮るものがなく,より強風の影響を受けやすく,問題が深刻である.強風時には速度規制や通行止め規制が取られるが,判断基準が科学的根拠に乏しく,横転事故を防ぎきれていない状況にある.
本研究では,橋梁上の車両の横風安定性について検討を行う.数値流体解析および風洞実験により橋梁上の車両に対する空気力係数を求め,その空気力係数を用いた車両の動力学的安定解析から横転現象発生の限界風速を求める. 以上より,車種,各車線,車高,および風の偏角ごとに不安定現象に対する限界風速が決定され,車高や車線によって異なる横風に対する走行安全性を定量的に把握し,合理的な通行規制基準の提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a study on vehicle stability when crossing the bridges of Tokyo Aqua-line Expressway under strong crosswind. CFD was carried out to obtain the aerodynamic coefficients of vehicle on various lane position of bridge deck. Wind forces on the vehicle are computed based on aerodynamics coefficients for various wind speed. Using a 7-degree-of-freedom vehicle model, normal forces on the wheels are quantified. Two vehicle stability conditions were defined: critical rollover and critical rotation. The former is when one of the wheels lose contact force, while the latter is when lateral forces on one axle exceeds the rotation resistance provided by friction between wheel and road pavement. Wind speed limit associated with each critical condition is determined. Results show the windward lane has the smallest wind speed limit and critical rotation occurs earlier than rollover in any lane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,世界で多くの長大橋が建設され,海峡部における長大橋では横風の影響を受けやすいため,車両の走行安全性が風工学分野で重要な問題になっている.アメリカやイギリスでもある橋梁に対して,風速で一律で規制する日本よりは車種の規制などの細かな規制がなされているものの,日本と同様に規制基準が経験的に決められたものである.風工学分野では地面上の車両あるいは橋桁―車両まわりの流れ場を再現することで,車両に働く空気力だけに着目している.本研究では,乱流流入下での橋桁-車両まわりの流れ場を再現したことと,強風時の橋梁上の車両が不安定になる車両の動的な運動を考えた点に学術的な意義があると考えられる.