Probabilistic analysis of buckling of continuous welded rail considering stochasticity in track
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軌道座屈管理 / 座屈確率 / 初期通り変位 / 道床横抵抗力 / ランダム波形 / 飛び移り座屈 / 確率分布 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,初期通り変位やバラストによる軌道拘束力(道床横抵抗力)の不確実性を考慮した,確率論に基づく軌道の飛び移り座屈の合理的評価法を提案する.具体的には,地方閑散線区の様に,初期通り変位波形の分散や相関長などの統計量のみが推定可能な線区から,波形そのものが常時モニタリング可能な線区まで,事前情報の多寡に応じた座屈温度の事後確率分布等を求め,それに基づいた軌道の座屈安定性評価法の有意性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probabilistic analysis of continuous welded rail track buckling is achieved. For this purpose, the Monte Carlo simulation (MCS) is performed, in which the initial lateral misalignment and track lateral resistance are generated as stationary random process. It was found that the buckling probability is sensitive to statistical parameters such as the standard deviations of the misalignment and the lateral resistance. Influence of the track lateral realignment on the buckling strength is also discussed. Through MCS, it was found that the realignment based on the 10m-chord versine criterion can be an effective remedy for the reduction of track buckling probability. Moreover, possibility of buckling prediction based on measurement data which is obtained for the lateral alignment is discussed. It was found that the buckling analysis with alignment estimated from 5m-chord versine data enables the buckling prediction with good accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継目の無いロングレール軌道では適切な座屈管理が重要となる.軌道座屈強度はレールの横方向初期たわみ(通り変位)と横方向拘束力(道床横抵抗力)とに大きく依存するが,それらはバラツキを有しているため,座屈強度の確定論的評価ができない.現行では,座屈が確実に発生し得ないレベルのレール温度に基づいた管理がなされているが,過度な安全性が求められている懸念がある.
本研究では,上述の不確実性を考慮して軌道座屈強度を確率論的に評価した.また,軌道状態に関する情報量の多寡に応じた管理手法についても検討した.これらの成果をとおし,より合理的な座屈管理手法の可能性を示唆することができた.