Practical application of combined vibration damping device corresponding to different vibration phenomena of sloshing and bulging of water tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAZU HIRANO  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80256023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 尚次  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30162457)
鈴木 森晶  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバルジング / スロッシング / 振動実験 / 構造と流体の連成解析 / 制振装置 / 貯水槽 / 耐震設計 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 防災 / 地震 / 自然災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既存貯水槽の耐震化向上のためバルジング振動に対応した制振装置の研究・開発を行い、様々な貯水槽に適用できる実用的な制振装置の開発を計る。ここでは二種類の異なった事象の振動現象(スロッシングとバルジング)に対応可能にすることである。まず、小型振動台、中型振動台を使用して振動実験を行い、制振装置の最適な形状選出と模型縮尺の影響の検討を行う。最後に、大型振動台を用いて制振装置を既存の貯水槽に入れ、規則波のみならず地震波(不規則波)で振動実験を行い、バルジング現象の制振効果の確認を行う。また、実験と並行して数値流体解析(CFD)に基づく構造と流体の連成解析を実施し、実験結果の妥当性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a composite damping system that can cope with two different types of vibration phenomena, sloshing and bulging, that occur in water tanks during earthquakes, and that can improve the seismic resistance of existing water tanks.
In particular, we investigated the bulging vibration characteristics of non-earthquake resistant FRP water tanks that were manufactured before the seismic design standard for tanks was established in 1980 and developed damping device against bulging vibration. We carried out vibration experiment using a non-earthquake resistant tank. The damping device was attached to corner of the tank, because bulging vibration cause damage particularly to there. As a result, it was found that by damping device, deformation of the tank’s panel was decreased. In addition, we confirmed damping effect, reducing repeated occurrence of large displacements and large accelerations to the tank by performing rainflow analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で壁面の剛性とタンク全体で剛性のバランスが重要であることを掴んだ。特にステンレス製パネルタンクは、内部の補強材と壁面パネルの接続部で極端な剛性差があることから、隅角部が弱点となりここがバルジングによる破損発生箇所となる。さらに、静的な荷重を割り増しての耐震設計であることから繰り返し荷重の検討がなされていないので、設計上は引っ張り荷重のみの補強部材に圧縮力が生じ座屈を起こすことも判った。FRPタンクも同様な傾向にあるが、外補強の効果がある。
バルジング対策案の制振装置の検討は、隅角部が弱点になることから、ここに制振装置を設置することで該当する貯水槽の耐震化向上に効果があるものと考えられる。