Damage prediction of super high-rise RC buildings constructed nearby surface faulting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masayuki  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60416865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパルス性地震動 / 地盤増幅 / 超高層RC造建物 / 魚骨モデル / 曲げ梁理論 / 地表断層 / 震源近傍 / 被害予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地表断層の出現を伴う震源近傍における地震動評価を通じ、断層パラメータの設定、地盤構造等とパルス性地震動特性との関係を評価する。次に階数、設計用ベースシア係数、アスペクト比等の基本情報を利用して、多数の超高層RC造建物群に適用でき、かつ大振幅応答まで評価可能な魚骨モデルに基づく汎用的な振動解析モデルを構築し、地表断層の出現を伴う地震の震源近傍における建物応答評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the evaluation of near field ground motions close to the surface faulting, the relationship between the fault parameters, subsurface structure models, etc. and pulse-type ground motions were investigated. Averaged nonlinear vibration analysis models that can be applied to a large number of super high-rise RC buildings were constructed based on the fishbone model to evaluate extremely large amplitude responses by using basic information such as number of stories, design base shear coefficient, and aspect ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1995年兵庫県南部地震から始まり,2016年熊本地震本震,さらには2023年トルコ・シリア地震に至るまで,地表断層の出現を伴う地震が多数発生している。現在の耐震設計で用いられる振幅レベル以上の強震記録が得られている。本研究を通じ国内に建つ1400棟を超えるRC造超高層建物に対し、今後予測される大地震発生時の応答予測に資する成果が得られた。