Examination of a fatigue durability evaluation method for deck-through cracks at the longitudinal rib to floorbeam connections of orthotropic steel decks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30650535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疲労 / 鋼床版 / デッキプレート進展き裂 / 疲労強度 / デッキプレート貫通き裂 / 大型車交通量 / デッキ進展き裂 / 疲労設計
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼道路橋の鋼床版ではデッキプレート(以下,デッキ)と閉断面縦リブ溶接部の溶接ルート部から発生し,デッキへ進展する疲労き裂が報告されている.このき裂に対しては,12mmであったデッキの最小板厚を一律16mmとする増厚が基準化されたが,交通量によっては,設計供用期間中に疲労き裂が問題とならない可能性が高い.本研究では当該き裂について,既設橋梁の維持管理計画に必要となる余寿命評価法の確立と,新設橋梁の大型車交通量を考慮した合理的なデッキ厚の提案方法の確立を目的としている.そのために,疲労強度評価点を検証するためのFE解析と疲労強度を確認するための疲労試験を実施し,疲労耐久性評価法について検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue design of orthotropic steel deck bridges is based on specification design, but fatigue durability evaluation leads to rationalization of design and maintenance management. In this study, we focused on deck-through cracks originating from welds between deck plates and longitudinal ribs, and fatigue tests were performed on specimens at the longitudinal rib to floorbeam connections.
As a result, we focused on the fact that deck-through cracks propagated to about 80% of the thickness of the deck plate and then stopped, cracks were generated from the surface of the deck plate, and the cracks penetrated the plate. Then, fatigue strength curves were shown with the fatigue life as the number of loadings until the crack stops, including the results of past fatigue tests. In addition, we investigated the strain reference point for the stress range of the weld root when using it for fatigue durability evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉断面リブを用いた鋼床版橋梁のデッキプレート厚はデッキと縦リブ溶接部から発生するデッキ進展き裂を抑制するために最小板厚が16mmと規定されているが,橋梁の位置する路線の大型車交通量に応じたデッキ厚の決定は合理化につながる.本研究では疲労試験データを蓄積と既往の疲労試験データを再整理により溶接ルート部から発生したき裂が停留するまでの寿命で疲労強度曲線を構築できる可能性を示した.さらに,当該箇所にスカラップを設けない現行構造に対し,き裂の発生起点となる溶接ルート部の応力範囲を参照するひずみを提案した.この研究成果は当該箇所の疲労耐久性評価に必須であり,その実現に大きく近づいたと考えられる.