Development of strong motion prediction method of long-period pulses for the inland crustal earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Susumu  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60510899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長周期パルス / 地震動予測 / Wenchuan earthquake / 2008年Wenchuan earthquake / 強震動生成域 / 長周期パルス地震動の生成域 / 2008年Wenchuan earhtuqkae / 長周期パルス地震動 / 地震動生成メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年熊本地震で観測された長周期パルスが、都市部の活断層による地震で生成されると、高層構造物への被害が発生し膨大な人的被害に発展する。一方で、このような内陸地震での長周期パルスの生成メカニズムはまだ解明されていない部分も多く、また、予測手法についても確立されていないのが現状である。本研究は、このような長周期パルスによる被害軽減施策に資するための、内陸地震により生成される長周期パルスの予測手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-period pulses which like the observed record during the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake causes significant damage to high structures. I estimated a source model during the 2008 Wenchuan earthquake, in which long-period pulses were observed for development of strong motion prediction method of long-period pulses for the inland crustal earthquakes.
We showed that the observed long-period pulses were reproduced by the source model which were set the long-period generation area (LMGA) above seismicgenic zone. It is suggested that the relationship between the slip in LMGA and seismic moment may have moment dependence over earthquake of Mw8 class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長周期パルス地震動の観測記録はまだ多くないため、まずはデータの蓄積、解析結果の蓄積が大変重要である。特にM8クラスの巨大地震ではなおさらであるため、学術的意義や社会的意義はあると考えている。また、2016年熊本地震で提案された手法が、2004年Wenchuan地震でも適用可能と示唆されたこと、M8クラスのLMGAのすべり量が規模依存となる可能性があることは、今後の長周期パルスの地震動予測には重要な成果であると考える。