Evaluation of collapse resistance performance of entire bridge systems under mega-earthquake ground motions exceeding the design basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA TORU  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (40332027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 哲也  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20772122)
松村 政秀  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (60315976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超過地震作用 / 振動台実験 / 大規模計算 / 鋼構造 / 動的崩壊挙動 / FE解析 / 崩壊 / 加震実験 / スーパーコンピュータ / 骨組構造 / 想定外 / 極大地震 / 橋梁全体系 / ロバスト性
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の橋梁の耐震設計では,あらかじめ規定した設計用地震動に対する耐震性能を確保するものの,設計の想定を超える規模の地震に対しては,構造物が安全限界を超えた後の挙動および崩壊に至るまでの余裕を評価する合理的な手法が確立されていない.本研究では,一般の設計では設計用の極大地震動に対して損傷を許容しないアーチ橋等の非エネルギー吸収部材からなる不静定骨組構造の崩壊挙動の予測手法および構造全体系の崩壊に対する抵抗性(耐崩壊性能)の評価法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted shake table tests using reduced-scale model specimens of steel frames that constitute bridges. Through accurate numerical analysis, we demonstrated the ability to precisely evaluate the collapse behavior of the model specimens during the shake table experiments. Additionally, we performed a detailed numerical analysis using a large-scale model of the entire bridge system and executed it on a supercomputer. The study aimed to investigate the collapse behavior of full-scale bridges under seismic actions and propose a methodology to assess the margin of safety from component failure to reaching the ultimate load-carrying capacity of the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
激甚化する自然災害に対する事前対応の重要性が認識されつつある中,本研究は予測が困難である地震に対する構造物の致命的な被害低減を目指し,工学的な技術を駆使して対処法を検討したものである.研究成果は,想定外の地震を考慮した耐震設計技術に大きく寄与するとともに,開発したシミュレーション手法は次世代の耐震設計へ向けた新たな展開の糸口となるものと考えられる.