Study on Detoxification of Hexavalent Chromium and Strength Enhancement in Cementitious Soil Using Waste Syrup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIDENORI  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃シロップ / 六価クロム / 無害化 / セメント系改良土 / 強度増加 / 廃棄物の減容 / 地盤改良 / セメント系改良材 / 還元糖
Outline of Research at the Start
地盤改良では,セメント系材料が多用されるが,その製造過程において六価クロムを含むため,地盤に投入されてから固結するまでの間に六価クロムが溶出し,地盤や地下水を汚染する可能性がある.近年,自然災害等が増加し,地盤改良のニーズが増えていることに加え,国の六価クロム化合物に係る水質基準が厳しくなる予定であることから,六価クロムの廉価な無害化と改良土の強度確保と言う要請を満たす必要が有る.本研究では,糖類には還元能力があること,さらに賞味期限が切れた廃シロップは大量にあることに着眼し,廃シロップをセメント系材料に混合することで,低コストで六価クロムを無害化し,かつ,改良土の要求強度の確保を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, uniaxial compression tests and hexavalent chromium elution tests were conducted to clarify the mechanism by which the addition of waste syrup improves the strength of cement-improved soil.
First, the effects of viscosity and the prevention of sugar crystallization of waste syrup on the properties of the improved soil were examined. The results indicated that viscosity was not involved in improving the strength of the improved soil, and that the anti-crystallization effect of the waste syrup was involved in improving the strength of the improved soil.
Next, to understand the hexavalent chromium leaching characteristics of the improved soil, a hexavalent chromium leaching test was conducted. It was found that the waste syrup contained several sugars, which may be responsible for its high reducing ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六価クロムの規制が強まることを受け,今後,六価クロムの無害化は喫緊の課題となる.そうした中で,六価クロムの無害化について,低コストと強度の両者を満たすことが望まれていることから,本研究の成果は,廃シロップという低コストな廃棄物で六価クロムを無害化できるという点で,単に,有害物質を無害化するだけでなく,食品関連廃棄物の減容化にもつながり,持続可能な社会の開発(SDGs)に大いに貢献するものと考える.
また,本研究では,廃シロップを添加したセメント系改良土の強度が増加すること,ならびにその増加メカニズムを明らかにした.こうした検討ならびにその成果は,学術的にも大いに注目されるところである.