Examination of recycling method of crushed concrete aggregate as a geomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Daiki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords破砕コンクリート / 再生地盤材料 / 再生化方法 / 六価クロム / 洗浄 / 施工管理 / 強度変形特性 / 通水洗浄 / 物理化学的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,コンクリート塊(以下,破砕コンクリート)を盛土材料(再生地盤材料)として活用するための再生化の方法について,3カ年の研究期間で実験的に検討する。再生路盤材として市販されている破砕コンクリートを用いて,六価クロムCr(VI)含有量と水洗浄の効果,および水洗浄の前後での工学的性質の変化を調べる。毎年2試料,3カ年で計6種類の破砕コンクリートに対して検討を行い,破砕コンクリートは再生盛土材料として活用できること,そのための再生化の方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use crushed concrete aggregate (CCA) as fill or backfill material, a recycling method of CCA that can suppress the elution of hexavalent chromium Cr(VI) from the embankment were investigated. As the result, it was confirmed that Cr(VI) could be effectively removed from CCA by repeatedly passing water. CCA can be treated in the same way as natural gravel materials as well as reducing the potential for ground contamination of the recycling facility by adopting this method.
In this research project, furthermore, the method of soil compaction management was examined. The compaction management based on the value of the degree of compaction Dc can be also applied to CCA, but it is desirable to increasing the Dc value to maintain the stability of the embankment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破砕コンクリートは最も排出量が多い建設副産物であるが,盛土材としての活用は進んでいない。建設リサイクルの枠組みの保持のためにも,盛土材としての活用方法の確立が求められる.破砕コンクリートを盛土材として活用するためには,地盤材料としての工学的な特性の理解,およびCr(VI)の溶出への対応が必要となる.再生化方法は,コンクリート工学分野等ではあるが地盤工学分野では皆無である。一方,地盤工学分野では力学的特性に関する検討事例はあるが,Cr(VI)の溶出という環境性能~物理特性~力学特性を網羅した系統的な検討の事例は見当たらない.本課題で得られた知見は建設リサイクルの推進に寄与できる.