| Project/Area Number |
20K04690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 重金属類 / 不要化 / 六価クロム / 有機質土 / 火山灰質粘性土 / フライアッシュ / 長期環境安全性 / 地盤材料 / 溶出挙動 / 液固比バッチ試験 / 上向流カラム通水試験 / アロフェン / 物質吸着性 / 覆土 / 有機物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
建設工事や災害による発生土の中で,有機質土,火山灰質粘性土は有効利用が進んでいないが,これらの土が含有する有機酸や非晶質鉱物は物質吸着性が非常に高いため,汚染物質の拡散防止やpHの緩衝には効果的である。 本研究では有機酸や非晶質鉱物の含有量が地盤材料としての特性に及ぼす影響を検討し,覆土や吸着層に適用することを目指した研究を行う。有機質土や火山灰質粘性土は国内にも広く分布し,特性も幅広いことから,含有成分の量に着目して整理することで,より効果的な有効利用が期待できると考えている。さらに,その過程で液固比バッチ試験と上向流カラム通水試験による溶出挙動の違いや評価方法についても研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the substance adsorption capacity of organic soil and volcanic ash cohesive soil, which have not been effectively utilized, research was conducted to utilize them as a covering layer and adsorption layer for disaster wastes and the like. Fly ash was selected as the waste material, and hexavalent chromium was selected as the toxic substance. When fly ash was mixed with soil, a higher concentration of hexavalent chromium was eluted than when fly ash was mixed alone. This was considered to be due to the fact that the organic matter and allophene contained in the soil, especially the latter, made the hexavalent chromium in the fly ash more easily leachable, and the soil was unable to sufficiently adsorb the anionic hexavalent chromium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機質土や火山灰質粘性土は強度レベルが低いため,土構造体としての利用は厳しいが,物質吸着能に着目することで災害廃棄物などの覆土層,吸着層として利用できれば発生土の有効利用に寄与できると考えた。フライアッシュは石炭火力発電で発生する産業廃棄物であり,有害重金属類を含有するため処分費が高い。そこで,フライアッシュを対象に有機質土や火山灰質粘性土による重金属類不溶化が可能であれば資源の有効活用に寄与できると考えた。しかし,これらの材料を混合することによる相互効果が重金属類の溶出に悪影響を及ぼすことが示唆され,今後のさらなる研究が必要であることが明らかになった。