Establishment of mechanics evaluation method for integrity of embankment structures for long life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021-2022)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA SHINICHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20580062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不飽和土 / 盛土構造物 / 築造解析 / 降雨継続時間 / 集中豪雨 / 工法規定
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,気候変動に伴う断続的降雨や突発的豪雨によって盛土や河川堤防に代表される土構造物の崩壊事例が数多く報告され,土砂災害に対する危険に苛まれている.本研究では,築造から供用に至る土構造物内部の応力挙動の変化,さらには断続的降雨や突発的豪雨に伴う崩壊機構を実験と解析で表現することで,土構造物が破壊に至るまでの降雨量と継続時間との関係を不飽和土の力学によって説明する.さらに長寿命化を見据えた供用過程における土構造物の健全性診断手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been many reports of the collapse of soil structures such as embankments and river embankments due to sudden heavy rains caused by climate change. However, the factor analysis and mechanism for the collapse are not sufficiently clarified at present. From such a situation, the necessity of constructing an external evaluation system for the stability of earth structures is required. Therefore, in this study, the changes in internal stress behavior due to rainfall from construction to the time of service, and the embankment collapse mechanism due to seepage due to intermittent heavy rains are expressed through experiments and analysis. By clarifying the relationship between rainfall and duration, we develop a method to quantitatively evaluate changes in mechanical behavior during long-term use of soil structures with a view to extending their service life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土構造物の長期にわたる安全性の担保の観点から,合理的な性能評価解析技術とそれらを照査手法とする設計体系の整備が極めて重要である.また,本研究から得られる成果は,不飽和土を考慮した地盤工学における技術をベースにしながら,土構造物の挙動評価を長期的に行うことで品質評価に寄与すると考えられる.さらには,近年の外的作用による土構造物の劣化に伴い発生する力学挙動の変化を予測・説明することを可能にするツールとして,多面的な対策を創出することができるため,その社会的意義は大きい.