Study on the method of increasing compaction density of clayey soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIIRO Tadashi  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70198422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords締固め / 粘性土 / 物理化学的作用 / チオ硫酸ナトリウム / アニオン性界面活性剤 / 堤防 / 盛土 / 埋戻し / 締固め密度 / Na型ベントナイト / 大規模斜面盛土 / 河川堤防 / 道路盛土 / 無機水溶液 / 界面活性剤 / ベントナイト / カオリナイト / アロフェン / 無機アニオン / 分散剤
Outline of Research at the Start
粘土分が多く混じる土は,粘土鉱物特有の界面化学的作用が存在するため,単純に仕事量を大きくして締固めても密実にはならない.この問題について本研究は,無機アニオンや界面活性剤などの添加によって,締固め密度が高まる機構を室内実験で解明する.次に社会実装を想定した屋外実験で室内実験の成果を検証し、新たな締固め技術の開発につなげるものである.
本研究によって,粘土分が多く混じる土の締固め密度を高めることができるとなれば,建設工事における有用土砂の種類拡大のみならず,粘りと高い遮水性を有する盛土構築が可能となり,耐震性向上と近年の降雨災害で破堤した河川堤防などの強化への貢献が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study investigated the effect of increasing the compaction density by adding inorganic and surfactant aqueous solutions to the mixed soil of four types of clay minerals (Na-type bentonite, Ca-type bentonite, kaolinite and allophane) and silica sand No. 7. As a result, it was confirmed that sodium thiosulfate increases the compaction density especially for Na-type bentonite mixed soil. In addition, the mechanism of the increase in compaction density was considered from the unconfined compressive strength characteristics and the effect of swelling was also investigated. Finally, we conducted an experiment assuming the backfilling work of the buried pipe outdoors, confirmed the effect of increasing the compaction density, observed the change over time of the cohesion c and the internal friction angle φ, and could be put to practical use showed high potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘土分が多く混じる土のせん断強さには,粘土鉱物特有の物理化学的性質が強く関係するため、締固め仕事量を大きくしても締固め密度を高めることはできない。そのために土質材料としての活用が制限されてきた。本研究はこの問題を改善する物理化学的方法を明らかにしたものであり、学術的意義がある。この成果が実用化され、粘土分が多く混じる土を容易に活用できるようになれば、有用土砂の種類拡大のみならず、降雨や地震に対して粘りと高い遮水性を有する盛土構築が期待できる。