Development of a new self-healing soil improvement technology based on failure mechanism in micro-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Daiki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (80626218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々山 栄人  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (00624842)
宮田 喜壽  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固化処理土 / 可視化 / 微生物固化 / X線CT / セメント改良土 / 微生物 / 強度回復 / 改良土 / ウレアーゼ / 地盤改良 / 劣化 / 粒状体 / 自己修復
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,改良土の長寿命化を目指し,内部破壊メカニズムを考慮した自己修復機能を有する改良土の補強方法の提案を行うことを目的とする.具体的には,改良土の内部構造のばらつきに着目し,不均質性がマクロな変形・破壊に寄与する影響因子の包括的評価を行う.さらに,改良土が有する破壊に対する弱点を効率的に克服かつそれを修復する機能を付与する補強手法を提案し,土構造物の長寿命化に資することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improved soils that have failed due to external factors are generally considered to have lost their function and are completely rebuilt. In this case, control and repair from the early stages of failure and reinforcement with ductile materials to compensate for brittle properties enable effective inspection and repair, leading to a longer service life of the soil structure.In this context, it is necessary to clarify the strength properties and strength recovery characteristics of cement modified soil with self-healing function. In this study, as a basic research to solve this academic problem, cement modified clay with self-healing function was prepared, and loading tests and laboratory model tests were conducted to investigate its strength properties and strength recovery characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は改良土が有する破壊に対する弱点を効率的に克服かつそれを修復する機能を付与する補強手法を提案し,土構造物の長寿命化に資することを目的としている.一旦,外的要因により破壊に至った改良土はその機能を失ったとみなされ,全面的に再構築されることが一般的である.この際,破壊の初期段階から制御や修復を行い,脆性的な性質を補う延性的な材料へと補強することが効果的な検査・補修を可能とし,土構造物の長寿命化へとつながる.