Research on beach stabilization by coastal vegetation and proposal of sustainable coastal conservation measures on the coast of Atoll Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoki Hiromune  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (70240190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 海面上昇 / 海岸侵食 / アジア太平洋沿岸 / wave setup / 台風・高潮 / 高潮 / アジア太平洋海岸 / 全球海岸線 / 海岸地形 / 環礁州島 / 海岸植生の活用
Outline of Research at the Start
環礁州島海岸において,海岸植生による海岸侵食対策を提案するために,現地調査,数値計算によって明らかにし,現地海岸に適用するための定量的な設計基準や健全な漂砂環境を維持・復元するための技術オプションの提示を提案することを目的としている.
最初の2年間で,海岸植生域および背後の陸域土地利用の時系列変化と海岸侵食の関係について,環礁における事例収集のための現地調査を行う.また航空写真や衛星画像を用いて定量的な解析を行うと同時に,文献調査による事例の収集も行う.最終年では既往の海岸侵食対策工法を整理し,それらに対する海岸植生を用いる方法,養浜や有孔虫の養殖などを組み合わせた方法の優位性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objectives of this study were (1) to elucidate the beach stabilization effect of beach vegetation and to propose a design method for beach stabilization and (2) to propose sustainable beach protection measures on the coast of an atoll state island.
As a result, it was not possible to conduct field research on the Corona Disaster throughout the study period. Therefore, the sea level rise and water level rise due to waves were considered as external forces acting on the coast. The distribution of sea level rise due to climate change and external coastal forces such as wave setups and typhoon storm surges were estimated for Asia-Pacific countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地調査を行うことは叶わなかったが,本研究で対象とした国の沿岸域における現在そして将来の脆弱性を明らかにできた.これにより,適応策の提案に資する情報をまとめることができた.