Strategic forest management in rivers where flooding risk is changed during flood event by vertical tree structures, destruction and trapping of floating debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植生抵抗 / 浮遊物捕捉形態 / 局所洗掘 / 背水特性 / 風応力 / アスペクト比 / ギャップ距離 / 樹冠高 / 抵抗特性 / 最大局所洗掘 / パッチ状樹林帯 / 流水抵抗 / 樹木破壊 / 浮遊物トラップ / 流木ダム / 植生管理 / 偏流 / 浮遊物
Outline of Research at the Start
河道内植生の混在条件は,抵抗特性や二次流を変化させ,局所的な水位や底面せん断力に影響を与える。また,洪水時の卓越風向は漂流ゴミの捕捉による局所的な水位上昇や河床変動特性を変化させる。河川特性(合流や狭窄部特性)に応じて,植生分布の経年的変化と洪水時の抵抗変化を考慮する必要がある。環境面のみではなく治水面での特性から植生を分類し,「水系全体の氾濫リスクを考慮した河道植生管理」手法の構築を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate local flood water depth and erosion affected by trapping phenomenon of floating due to vegetation and the relationship between tree crown height and water surface level. Trapping situation of floating produced by washout of trees and grasses in a river was classified. Debris jam in front of several trees, I-type trapping, acts to increase the local water depth in front and produces strong current along the forest. The second type, U-type trapping by each tree, increases the water depth in front and inside the forest. Backwater by U-type trapping is larger than that by I-type trapping. Increase in resistance by trapping was quantified by hydraulic experiment. Effects of the trapping on the sidewall water depths and velocities were analyzed considering the gap length of patch type forest. Tree crown height was investigated by three dimensional numerical simulation, and important characteristics which can contribute forest management has been derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堤防沿いにある有限幅樹林帯が洪水時に発生した流木等の浮遊物を捕捉した場合に生じる流れの変化、特に側岸水位や洗堀に与える影響を調べた。浮遊物を捕捉した場合は側岸付近、特に樹林帯斜め上流側の水位を上昇させ、かつ下流側に定在波のような水面変動をもたらした。また、樹林帯と側岸の距離についても影響が最大になる距離が樹林帯スケールに応じて存在することを明らかにした。洪水時の植生流失と捕捉により弱点が新たに形成されるものであり、現象の解明と危険な条件の抽出結果は学術的価値が高い。三次元数値解析より得られたパッチ形状と樹冠高影響は、危険域を形成させないための樹木管理に示唆を与えるもので社会的意義がある。