Practical development of cutting edge system for large-river observation based on robot-boat technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sanjou Michio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川流の自動観測装置 / 流量観測 / 自律移動型浮子 / ロボットボート / 風波の河川流速への影響 / 風を考慮した更生係数 / 河川の流量・流速観測 / 自律移動浮子 / 自動計測 / 河川の流量観測 / ドローン浮子 / 河川観測 / UAV
Outline of Research at the Start
河川観測の現状を根本的に解決する新手法の開発が急務である. 本研究の目的は,流れに対して船体が静止するために要する推進力から流速を評価できるアイデアを拡張し大河川観測に実装することである.
本研究の学術的独自性は,大河川の洪水場というシビアコンディションにおける自動観測
法の確立にある.これを実現するため,これまでの実験レベルの検討を基盤に,高精度姿勢センサを組み込んだcm級GNSSレシーバーを搭載し,荒れた洪水河川においても長距離を自動航行して目的地点で静止するロボットボートを開発する.また流向検知システムを開発し,湾曲域や突発的な大規模乱流への対応を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In first year, improvement of robot boat technology and development of the drone type float with GPS receiver were conducted. The basic principle is the same as that of a standard floating method. The trajectory of the float and the traveling velocity could be evaluated by using the time-series of the position coordinates of the GPS. A sonar could measure the water depth and cross-sectional area of a river.
In second year onward, installing the GPS receiver and the sonar in the robot boat, an autonomous robot float could be developed. This can measure comparatively fast flow and detect the flow direction. Furthermore, a flume measurement in the laboratory was performed to consider effects of wind on the discharge evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川観測の現状を根本的に解決する新手法の開発が急務である. 本研究の目的は,流れに対して船体が静止するために要する推進力から流速を評価できるアイデアを拡張し大河川観測に実装することである.本研究の学術的独自性は,大河川の洪水場というシビアコンディションにおける自動観測法の確立にある.これらの着眼点は,既存の観測機器では成し遂げられない課題をブレークスルーするもので,独自性と創造性に富む大河川の自動観測を実現する次世代のポータブルシステムである.