Project/Area Number |
20K04706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatani Kana 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80613801)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土石流 / 集水領域 / 規模推定 / GIS / 数値シミュレーション / 規模予測 / 指標化 / 三次元 / 三次元的な集水領域 / 流量ピーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
土石流時には流域への降雨量より多くの水流出が推定されることが経験的に知られる。これは、降雨を受ける表面地形を二次元的に捉えた従来の流域面積は集水領域が十分でないのでは、と着想した。土石流時には数時間~数日など長時間の降雨が集水領域に貯留されて、数分~数十分などの短時間で一気に流出したと推定されるが、短時間の急激な流量のピークを推定する適切な手法がない。 本研究は、土石流規模の予測に向けて、山体内の水貯留や渓流を越える水移動も考慮した三次元的な集水領域の指標化を新たに提案する。また、防災に貢献するために、集水領域に貯留された水が短時間で流出する土石流の流量ピークを推定できる解析手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a new water catchment area index that takes into account water storage within a mountain body and water movement across basins to predict the scale of debris flows, and aims to clarify the factors that affect the scale of debris flows. We conducted surveys and experiments, focused on topographical and geological differences, conducted data organization, GIS analysis, and applied simulations on debris flows. In addition to the two-dimensional basin, the topographical index that represents the scale of debris flows well is the volume of a mountain body takes into account the three-dimensional basin. And we considered the water catchment area includes a wide range of mountain bodies that takes into account adjacent mountain streams shown to be able to express the water volume needed to consist the real debris flows. We proposed an analysis method to express the peak discharge of debris flows, and investigated various parameters setting to express debris flow scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土石流災害を軽減するためには、規模予測を精確に行うことが求められる。従来、土石流規模を示す指標に二次元的な流域面積が用いられる。しかし、発生した土石流の土砂量や、土石流として挙動するのに必要な降雨由来の水の量が、流域面積では十分表現されなかった。広島県内の土石流事例を対象として、調査やGIS分析、シミュレーションにより検討して、流域を三次元化した山体の体積を用いることで土砂量をベースとした土石流規模が表現されること、隣接流域を含む広い山体で水の量を検討すると、必要な水の量が表現されることを明らかにした。更に土石流の流量ピークを推定する解析手法を提案して、防災に貢献する知見を得た。