Fractionation of carbon forms in sedimentary layers and typification of carbon stock effects in urban coastal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Toru Endo  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00527773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中下 慎也  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大阪湾 / 堆積物 / 炭素貯留 / 残存性有機炭素 / 生分解性有機炭素 / 無機炭素 / 炭素形態の分画手法 / 海岸堆積層 / 難分解有機物 / 海岸堆積物 / 易分解性有機炭素 / 形態別炭素の分画手法 / 燃焼分解 / 大阪湾沿岸部 / カーボンストック
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガスの削減策として、沿岸域における炭素貯留効果の解明と定量化が望まれている。本研究は、国内の沿岸部に広く分布する干潟や砂浜などの浅海域と港湾海域における炭素貯留効果を明らかにするため、モデルケースとして様々な海岸形状を有する大阪湾を対象に、①堆積物中の炭素成分のうち難分解有機物と貝殻などの無機炭素を分画する分析手法を確立した後、②大阪湾の環境特性の異なる海岸(砂浜、干潟、磯浜、港湾海域)の堆積層に貯留される炭素形態の分布特性を把握する。さらに、③海岸毎の底質性状と炭素貯留効果を類型化することで、最終的には大阪湾の海岸線における炭素貯留量を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blue carbon is attracting attention as a measure to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and it is desirable to elucidate and quantify the effects of carbon sequestration in coastal areas. The objective of this study was to clarify the morphological carbon deposition in Osaka Bay. First, as a simple analytical method for morphological carbon in lieu of biodegradation tests, we focused on the fact that the combustion temperature of carbon compounds differs depending on their composition, and developed a method that can fractionate organic matter in sediments into biodegradable and persistent organic carbon by identifying the combustion temperature of biodegradable organic carbon. Subsequently, we measured the amount of carbon by morphology in sediments collected in the sea area and along the coast of Osaka Bay, clarified the amount of residual organic carbon stored in the entire Osaka Bay area, and organized the carbon deposition by morphology for each coastal profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーカーボン生態系として、マングローブ林や海草・藻場、塩性湿地など植生を含む沿岸生態系の重要性が世界的に認知されている。本研究では干潟や砂浜、港湾海域などの都市沿岸部における炭素貯留効果に着目しており、本研究の成果は我が国に多く分布する海岸線の新たな生態系価値を見出すとともに、海岸線保全の重要性の向上に貢献する。また、海底に堆積する有機物の一部は、生物の同化にともなう呼吸や無機化により再び回帰するため、有機物そのものは正確なストックとして評価できない。本研究では、堆積物中に残存する難分解有機炭素の簡易分析手法を構築しており、今後は本手法により多くのサンプル調査が可能となり実態解明に貢献する。