Development of an analysis method for flushing of river mouth gravel bar due to erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA YOSHIHARU  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (90634684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河口礫州 / 河口砂州 / 準三次元解析法 / 非平衡流砂運動 / 側岸崩落 / 自立高さ / サクション / 準三次元解析 / 波流れ共存場 / 側岸侵食 / 石礫河川
Outline of Research at the Start
河口砂州は,洪水時における河道内の水位上昇による氾濫や偏流による河岸侵食のリスクを高める.洪水流による河口砂州フラッシュの解析法は,河口部の適正な管理を考える上で重要である.石礫で構成された河口砂州(河口礫州)のフラッシュは側岸侵食を主要因とするが,従来の側岸侵食モデルは側岸からの崩落土砂量や堆積形状を幾何学的に定める点に課題があった.本研究では,力学方程式に基づいて,水面より高い位置にある石礫の運動を水面下の石礫と一体的に計算することにより,河口礫州のフラッシュを合理的に解析するための解析法を開発し,その適用性を現地実験や実洪水の観測データから確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of riverbank erosion is important for flushing of river mouth gravel bars. Based on a non-hydrostatic quasi-3D flow model, a bed variation model that takes into account the flow three-dimensionality and the non-equilibrium motion of gravel particles was developed. And we developed a method to analyze the intermittent process of riverbank erosion caused by riverbank collapse by taking into account the effect of the suction. This method was applied to a field experiment on the Joganji River conducted in 2006, and the calculation results showed good agreement with observed data. Moreover, the effectiveness of the model was demonstrated by the flashing analysis of the river mouth gravel bars in the Monobe River due to the July 2008 flood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の側岸侵食モデルでは,側岸侵食を説明するために安息角の大きさを調節する等の簡便な手法がとられており,その普遍性に課題があった.本手法は,自立高さという観測可能な新指標を導入し,河岸材料から決まる安息角を用いて河岸侵食を解析可能にした.今後,自立高さに対する知見を蓄積することで,河口礫州の発達する河口部の流下能力等について,従来よりも信頼度の高い議論を行えるようになるものと期待できる.