Research to establish a new afforestation evaluation method using stress substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionResearch and Development Center, Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
Imamura Fumiko  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究センター, 専門部長 (50568459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅枝 隆  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40134332)
SETHI SIDDHANT  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究センター, 研究員 (90898959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords河岸植生 / 過酸化水素 / 環境ストレス / 土壌水分 / 生育地指標 / 河川管理 / 河川植生 / 土壌水分生育指標 / 生育指標 / 水工学 / 植生管理・保全 / 河道管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、樹林化に対してより効果的な対策メニュー選定や管理計画立案のための進行過程予測に必要な、植物生育の栄養塩類や水分等の律速条件を明らかにすることを目的としている。従来、樹林化の要因については、立地と環境条件の関係を統計的手法で推定する方法がほとんどだが、環境条件は刻々変化するものであり、その積分値としての生育特性が得られているだけである。
本研究では、これらの手法とは異なり、植物の生理的なストレスを直接計測することで、植物の生育適性と環境条件の関係を直接評価することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the plant species that make up river vegetation will take root in places where seeds dispersed by floods or other events wash ashore if the environmental conditions are suitable. If the conditions are not suitable, the stress becomes excessive and the plant dies. Linking environmental conditions to stress factors is an important process for understanding the distribution of river vegetation. When exposed to stress factors, reactive oxygen species (ROS) are generated within cells, destroying tissues, etc.
In this study, it was confirmed that environmental stress can be quantified by examining the amount of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) contained in leaves, which is the most stable reactive oxygen species (ROS) that can be measured. The stress state of plants at locations with different relative altitudes was investigated, and a relationship was obtained between soil moisture and H2O2 concentration for each plant in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化水素(H2O2)は、河川植生の分布を制御するための指標として活用が期待されている。室内実験では以前より活用されていたが、野外での活用はサンプル処理等の問題もあり活用されてこなかった。この研究で実施した方法により、野外でサンプリングした植物細胞のH2O2濃度でも、生育地指標として使用できることが示唆された。
また、得られた指標を数値化することで、植生モデルへの活用も可能となる。植生モデルはAI予測等も試みられているが、立地モデルが主である。環境ストレスを直接生育地指標としてパラメーった植生モデルに、将来的な気候変動等既往の環境条件を超えた環境における植生予測の可能性が示唆される。