Basic framework of the asymptotic best-response model with deep-reinforcement learning in the traffic simulation applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Toshihiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20092968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉内 文孝  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散的動的経路選択モデル / 漸近的最適応答モデル / Nash均衡 / ゲーム論的行動選択モデル / ミクロ交通流シミュレーションベース交通配分 / 心理学的学習行動モデル / 深層強化学習 / 限界合理性 / 漸近的最適応答 / 交通ネットワークシミュレーション / ゲーミフィケーション / 道路交通マネジメント / 交通流シミュレーション / ゲーム理論 / 動的交通流配分 / 強化学習 / 交通流シミュレーションモデル / 深層学習 / 一般化弱仮想プレイ / 確率近似理論 / リカレントニューラルネットワーク / Day-to-day 動的配分 / ナッシュ均衡 / 動学的交通量配分
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国のみならず世界において自動走行支援システムの実用化が急速に進展してきているが、その技術が実際に導入された場合の影響を把握する手法の開発は遅れている。技術開発の影響は一般に交通シミュレーション手法を用いて行われ、道路交通のもたらす環境影響評価や混雑や事故緩和効果の経済的メリットを測定するのに利用されてきた。しかし、既存の手法では刻々と変化する道路環境における交通情報の果たす役割が十分に織り込めておらず、また、個々の情報に基づくドライバー各自の最善行動がシステム全体に与える錯乱の影響も評価できない。本研究はこうした問題解決に資する理論とシミュレーション手法の開発を意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of an asymptotically best response algorithm and its basic theory were proposed to address the following issues: 1) development of transportation systems suitable for automated driving systems and decentralized network societies, 2) transportation system analysis to evaluate the development of information and communication technologies to improve the efficiency of transportation systems, 3) the discretized behavioral model for route choice that minimize travel time among available routes for users and prediction of the effects of learning experiments, and 4) Development of a basic theory of game-theoretic learning behavior models that take into account interactions among individuals and between individuals and the environment under imperfect information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABRアルゴリズムは、利用者が自律的に走行環境を学習し、漸近的に自己の効用を改善するように行動すると仮定した手法である。不確実な交通状況に応じた利用者の限界合理的な行動に基づく最適な経路選択の学習行動をモデル化している。また、ゲーム理論的なアプローチを取り入れることで、より複雑な状況下での利用者の行動を予測し、分析することが可能である。さらに、シミュレーションを通じて実際の交通流の動きを再現し、それに基づいた最適な交通量配分を行うことができる。これらの特徴により、ABRアルゴリズムは従来の交通ネットワーク均衡モデル。非集計行動モデルの拡張である同時にゲーム論的行動モデルの拡張になっている。