Research on economic value and institutional design of regional platforms for asset management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 共同研究講座教員 (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 正光  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域プラットフォーム / 制度設計 / 効果測定 / アセットマネジメント / シェアリングエコノミー / 非財務価値
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では公共インフラの老朽化が急速に進展しており、インフラ資産のアセットマネジメント(以下、AM)が不可欠となっている。インハウス技術者の不足に悩む複数の自治体のアセットを包括して、1つの組織が包括的にAMを実施するような「地域プラットフォーム」の形成が有望視される。地域プラットフォームの導入を施策として進めていくためには、地域プラットフォームの導入によりValue for Money(VFM)が実現することを合理的に示す必要がある。本研究では、地域プラットフォームの導入によるVFMを評価する方法論を開発する。その上で、地域プラットフォームの導入効果が大きい自治体群の特性を明らかにし、実際の導入検討に資する知見を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study confirmed that the introduction of a "regional platform," a corporate entity responsible for asset management for multiple municipalities, can be expected to save fixed costs for the entire municipality, level out workloads, and reduce costs through flexible financing. The study also revealed that smaller municipalities are more likely to obtain fixed cost savings. The study also pointed out the need for an evaluation method of results and an audit mechanism for the governance of regional platforms. Furthermore, focusing on the financial value of public assets, the study revealed that the choice of valuation method of public assets (market value with management accounting or book value with financial accounting) affects the incentives of private operators to invest in preventive conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国では、インフラ資産の老朽化が社会的問題として顕在化し、モニタリングや劣化予測等の技術的研究開発は進んでいるが、そもそもインフラ資産の管理者である自治体にアセットマネジメントに取り組むための人的資源が不足しているという社会的問題を解決するための方策については十分な学術的検討が行われていない。本研究は、こうした社会問題の処方策として「地域プラットフォーム」を提唱し現場実践を通じて、その効果やガバナンスの仕組みのあり方について検討しており、本研究の成果は、今後、特に中小自治体におけるアセットマネジメントの対応能力を向上させていくための知見を提供しているという点で社会的意義がある。