Research on High Accuracy Integration of Drone Aerial Photos and Maps using Onboard RTK-GNSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Satoru  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (20650708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドローン・UAV / RTK-GNSS / SfM/MVS / 高解像度リモートセンシング / 地理情報システム(GIS) / RTK‐GNSS / ドローン・UAV / RTK-GNSS / SfM/MVS / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 航空写真測量 / ドローン / GNSS / RTK
Outline of Research at the Start
ドローンを用いた高解像度リモートセンシングにおいて、写真と地図の統合の精度を向上することは、利用する様々な学術分野において重要な課題である。
本研究では、安価かつ小型・軽量な機器と測位技術、ドローン技術を統合して運用する方法論を構築することにより、ドローンの位置情報と空撮写真の付帯位置情報を高精度化し、写真と地図の統合を高精度化することを目的とする。
本研究内容が達成されることで、ドローンによる高解像度リモートセンシングがより有用になり、利用する学術分野全体の研究水準の向上とともに、精度の問題で今までドローンが利用されなかった分野におけるドローン利用による研究の進展に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a methodology that integrates an inexpensive, extremely compact, and lightweight multi-frequency and multi-system GNSS receiver with RTK positioning technology and drone technology, all of which have recently been commercialized. This integration aims to enhance the accuracy of drone location information and the incidental location information of aerial photographs, thereby improving the alignment of photographs with maps. Specifically, we developed and evaluated the ACP method, which adds high-precision location information to select portions of multiple photos to create a photo map. Our findings show that this method improves accuracy by a factor of 5-10 horizontally and 100 vertically compared to cases where the ACP method is not used. Additionally, we applied and evaluated the accuracy of the CLAS positioning technology using the Quasi-Zenith Satellite MICHIBIKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を達成することにより、一般的に利用されている価格帯のドローンでは到達することが難しかった高精度の写真地図作成が可能になる。また、はるかに高価な価格帯の一部のドローンに要求されている精度を、空間的により広い領域で実現することが可能になる。また、独自技術である「UAV斜め写真ブラウザ」の高精度化も同時に行うことができ、迅速・簡便な写真と地図の統合を高精度に行うことが可能になる。