Development of a data-driven road asset management model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arimura Mikiharu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40548062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道路アセットマネジメント / 深層学習モデル / データ駆動型 / 路面アセットマネジメント / 生活道路 / 画像解析 / 深層学習 / データ同化 / Web-GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地方自治体が管理する道路インフラの維持管理の合理化を目的に、道路の重要度を総合的に評価する手法を開発する。また道路維持管理業務において新しく得られる道路劣化状況データ、交通量、施設位置等のデータを、データ同化手法を用いて道路劣化状況を推定する機械学習モデルに逐次取り込むことで、高精度に将来予測し、その推定結果に対して最適化を行える道路アセットマネジメントモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to easily survey the deteriorating status of road pavements, including those used in daily life, using IoT and AI technologies, and to create a database of the survey results for the purpose of streamlining the maintenance and management of road infrastructure managed by local governments. We also developed a method to estimate the current and future detailed population distribution of each city block and to comprehensively evaluate the importance of roads in terms of the multiple purposes of use by utilizing data held by local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・工学的意義は、深層学習を用いた画像処理による点検システムによる道路劣化状況データベースの構築、補修リンクと工法の選定、Web-GISを用いたオープン・プラットフォームの構築といった、各種のデータサイエンス手法を市町村管理道路における道路アセットマネジメントモデルに導入することにある。これにより現在まで自治体担当者のカンや経験により定性的に行われていた道路維持管理を、より客観的な定量評価の対象に押し上げ、かつ、その精度を飛躍的に向上させた市町村道路アセットマネジメントモデルを構築することができた。