Time Series Analysis of the Relationship Between Urban Development and Railway Demand Under Deregulations of Floor Area Ratio in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Hibino Naohiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10318206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords容積率緩和 / 高層ビル / 都市鉄道 / 鉄道需要 / 都市再開発
Outline of Research at the Start
東京をはじめとする大都市では,容積率規制の緩和に伴い,都市再開発,高層ビルの建設が行われている.また,国際競争力の強化や訪日外国人対応等を背景としたさらなる緩和もあり,この傾向は今後も続くことが予測されている.一方,高層ビルの建設と鉄道駅整備に要する時間に差があることから最寄り駅では過度な混雑が発生し,快適性だけでなく安全性においても問題が生じている.この都市密度の増加と交通施設容量の不均衡が,さらなる都市問題を引き起こす可能性が高い.本研究は,容積率規制の緩和に伴う高層ビルの建設が鉄道需要に与えた影響を定量的に明らかにし,その構造を解明するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapid construction of skyscrapers in megacities, the number of railway passengers is increasing. Differences in the development times between skyscraper construction and railway facilities improvements around stations lead to excessive congestion in stations and impair comfort as well as safety. This study focuses on skyscrapers constructed after 2000 in Tokyo. Based on recent trends in floor space ratio deregulation applied to skyscrapers, the study illustrates that deregulations tend to be applied to large-scale skyscraper developments with a high floor area ratio and a large total floor area. The study performs regression analysis on the relationship between the floor area of skyscrapers by intended use and the number of passengers on the railway and finds that the impact on the number of railway passengers differs by intended use. As a result, the study proposes that the deregulation conditions for floor area ratio should be based on the degree of impact by intended use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
容積率規制緩和に伴う都市再開発には,経済発展,国際競争力強化等の効果と鉄道混雑による快適性,安全性の低下等の副作用とがあり,問題箇所に対して単に規制をするという簡単なものではない.そのため,処方,効果と副作用の実態をデータから明らかにし,改善のための解を導き出したことには,学術的・社会的意義がある.開発される場所,適用する制度,供給される用途別床面積等により,どの程度の鉄道需要の増加が見込まれるかがわかれば戦略的な整備が可能となるため,本研究の成果は学術的のみならず実務的にも有用である.また,新興諸国の大都市における高層ビルの建設は日本以上であり,本研究の成果は先行事例的な価値も有している.