Development of community-based flood risk learning scheme using public data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90632711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上米良 秀行  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 契約研究員 (50470125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難 / 気象・水文データ / オープンデータ / 地域学習 / 地域防災 / Visual Analogue Scale / ローカル・ナレッジ / ポピュレーションアプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、危機管理型水位計など防災情報技術を利用した近年の防災施策が、合理的な情報を受けて合理的な判断を下す人間像を前提として成立していることを指摘し、そうではなく「人間は自らの避難行動について事前に学ぶことはできるが、とっさのときにはつい経験や感覚に頼って行動してしまう」というヒューリスティックな人間像を前提にした防災学習ツールを、保険分野で確立されたポピュレーションアプローチを論拠に開発することを目的とする。
開発に当たっては、既に公開されている気象、水文データ(パブリックデータ)を徹底的に活用し、その実用化に向けた検討、プロトタイプ作成、および地域における有用性の検証の3点を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that it is possible to learn about flooded areas based on a population approach by using public data as an extension of daily life or as a learning experience, and by clarifying user requirements, which are water level displays that are easy for residents to see.
Furthermore, in addition to the heuristic that people can learn about their own evacuation behavior, but in a moment of crisis, they act based on their experiences and senses, the assumption that people evacuate not only to save their own lives, but also because they are fundamentally dependent on each other is also important to consider in the study of evacuation behavior. In addition to the heuristic that people act based on their experiences and senses when they are in a danger, the assumption that "people evacuate not only to save their own lives but also because they are inherently dependent on each other is also important in the study of evacuation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災情報技術の進展に基づく,情報提供により避難行動を促すソフト政策の根底には,「自らの避難行動について無為無策」である一方,「合理的な情報を受けて合理的な判断を下す」人間像が想定されている.本研究の成果である,河川防災情報に対するユーザー要求の明確化,水害地域学習教材におけるアナロジーの利用,住民どうしの会話が避難意志にもたらす影響に関する調査の研究成果は,この前提そのものを見直し「自らの避難行動について事前に学ぶことはできるが,とっさのときにはつい経験や感覚に頼って行動してしまう」というヒューリスティックな人間像を前提とした水害対策として提案しうる.