Building on walking environment in road crossing where pedestrians are given top priority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Yoshimi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20334807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 基浩  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (90450874)
寺内 義典  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00338295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行者優先 / 無信号横断歩道 / 歩行者 / ドライバー / 交通安全 / 一時停止 / ドライバー意識 / 視認 / 視認阻害物 / 横断待機者 / 一時停止率 / 速度抑制 / 安全性と円滑性 / 意識と挙動 / 横断歩道 / 道路交通環境 / 意識と行動
Outline of Research at the Start
まず歩行者優先であるべき無信号横断歩道における道路横断歩行環境の物理的側面を把握する。
つぎに横断歩道での横断歩行者およびドライバーの行動の実地観測を行うとともに、アンケート調査を実施し双方の意識と行動実態を明らかにする。これらにより、歩行者が優先されるための道路横断歩行の条件を同定する。
さらに歩行者とドライバー双方の意識と行動の変容を促すため、横断歩道に付与すべき物理的な交通安全用デバイスの企画提案とその適用、また双方の良好なコミュニケーションを促す「モビリティ・マネジメント」を試行し、その効果検証を踏まえて歩行者が最優先されるための道路横断歩行環境の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a measure to improve the pedestrian crossing environment where pedestrians have the highest priority, we conducted a demonstration experiment before and after changing the stop line position of unsignalized crosswalks, optimizing the width of crosswalks, and paving with steps, and confirmed an improvement in the stop rate and reconfirmed the need to improve driver awareness. The effects of visibility obstructions near pedestrian crossings were evaluated from the standpoints of both drivers and pedestrians, and the appropriate locations of roadside appendages were identified. Furthermore, focusing on the differences in stop rates by prefecture, we demonstrated the effectiveness of creating a social environment that promotes a virtuous cycle of pedestrian priority awareness through field observations, interviews with relevant parties, and a web-based survey on driver awareness regarding pedestrian priority driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面では、工学的対策で物理的に交通安全を支援するといった理論の再構築を目指し行った各種実証実験により、既存の基準の範囲内で可能な改善余地を科学的に示すとともに、道路交通安全研究における工学的対策とヒューマンインターフェイスをつなぐ学際性を示した。また社会的には、道路交通関係主体(交通管理者、道路管理者、自動車ユーザーサービス者)との連携、およびマスメディア(テレビ、新聞)を通じた研究成果の公開による社会還元をおこない、地域社会での歩行者最優先に対する関心喚起と意識啓発に寄与した。